Fall 2011 Graduation List - News - The Shorthorn

back Side Panel

Fall 2011 Graduation List

Updated

The Shorthorn has compiled the complete list of Fall 2011 graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington.

CANDIDATES FOR GRADUATION

December 2011 candidates’ official status will be determined by final semester grades.

(S) Summa Cum Laude

(M) Magna Cum Laude

(C) Cum Laude

?Goolsby Scholar

*Honors College

#McNair Scholar

?Awarded Posthumously

SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE

Master’s Degrees

Program in Architecture

MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE

Molly Averitte

Jeremy Martin Batts

Joseph Yuh-Chih Chang

Michael Chappell

Randall Stuart Cook Jr.

Jennifer Craddock

Matthew George Crowley

James Michael Hinton

Amanda Harkey Kalescky

Kenneth Martin

Jose Ernesto Martinez

Timothy Michael McCutcheon

Edward Russell Nelson

Tam Thanh Nguyen

Nicholas Anthony Petta

Rumana Razzak

Vanny Lam Sim

Cindy Hoffman Smith

Juan Sosa Jr.

Samaneh Souri

Wai Ian Tam

Daniel Trafford

Julia Anna Uss

Hymavathi Vennapusa

Triana Vidargas

Stephen Francis Wettermark

Jim Wiese

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kahkasan Akhi

Jennifer Cobb

Joshua Kirk Goad

Hai-Lin Yang

Program in Landscape Architecture

MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Jack William Buchanan

Grace Anne Herman

Bhavana Kidambi

Sarah Elizabeth Kuehn

Baccalaureate Degrees

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE

Alexis G. Benitez

Nicolas Sabin Branch

Jonathan Thomas Crabb

Edwin M. Daugherty

Ritu A. D’Cruz

Pooja Desai

Len Michael Freeman

Nikita Gyawali (M)

*Yukari Higuchi (S)

Jeremy Hoang

Kenneth S. Jackson

Alvaro Roberto Jarquin

Justin A. Johnson

Cirilo Jesus Martinez

Christopher A. Nelson

Masataka Nosaka (C)

Amelia Teodula Pappas

Michael Perkins

Tony Son Pham

Edgar I. Ramirez

Andres M. Reyna Lipchak

William E. Rojas

Luis Rojo

Sarah Sadiq

Salvatore Aug. Scaminaci

Thomas Soltren

Ratima Suwanrumpha (M)

Sarah J. Voss

Scott Alan Wilkerson (C)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Domingo Joshua Abilez

Igor Draskovic

Yulia V. Elizarova

Daniel R. Ford (M)

Robert Joseph Gamboa

Johnny Limones

Gordon Victor Mckenzie

#Jacob Narvaez (M)

Ryan David Oliason

William A. Simpson

Christian Savage Wagener (C)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INTERIOR DESIGN

Stephen Russell Norsworthy (M)

Lauren Marie Shaw


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (FINANCE)

Arun Prasath Narayanasamy

B.E., University of Madras, 1999

M.S., UT Arlington, 2002

M.A., UT Arlington, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Threshold Effects in Volatility Spillovers: The Case of Equity, Bond, and Foreign Exchange Markets

Supervising Professor: Aaron Smallwood

Committee Member: Peggy Swanson

Hum Nath Panta

M.A., Monash University, 2002

M.A., Ohio University, 2004

Dissertation Title: Executive Compensation and Idiosyncratic Risk

Supervising Professor: Peter Lung

Yongho Seo

B.A., Seoul National University, 1998

M.S., Georgia State University at Atlanta, 2005

Dissertation Title: Scaled Beta and its Predictability and Duration and the Firm Size

Supervising Professor: John Diltz

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (INFORMATION SYSTEMS)

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kamphol Wipawayangkool

B.S., Prince of Songkla University, 2000

M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake, 2004

Dissertation Title: Building a Foundation for Knowledge Management Research: Developing, Validating, and Applying the Knowledge Internalization Construct

Supervising Professor: James T. C. Teng

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MANAGEMENT)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Dynah Basuil

B.S., University of the Philippines, 1994

M.B.A., UT Dallas, 1997

M.S., Oklahoma State University, 1999

Dissertation Title: Firm Governance and Shareholder Value Creation: A Study of Cross-Border Acquisitions by U.S. Acquiring Firms

Supervising Professor: Deepak K. Datta

Tae Seok Yang

B.B.A., Sungkyungkwan University, 2002

M.A., University of Tulsa, 2006

Dissertation Title: Are Coworkers Good Soldiers or Good Actors?

Supervising Professor: Wendy J. Casper

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MANAGEMENT SCIENCE)

Carol Joiner Cagle

B.S., Naval Postgraduate School, 1980

M.S., George Washington University, 1991

M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 2000

Dissertation Title: Capacity Position and Financial Performance: Longitudinal Evidence From U.S. Manufacturers

Supervising Professor: Alan Cannon

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MARKETING)

Jennifer Lynn McMillen

B.A., UT Arlington, 2005

M.B.A., UT Arlington, 2006

Dissertation Title: Framing the Flu

Supervising Professor: Adwait Khare

Co-Supervising Professor: Ritesh Saini

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Chien-Chung Chen

B.B.A., National Chengchi University, 1995

M.B.A., Chaoyang University of Technology, 2003

M.S., UT Dallas, 2005

Dissertation Title: Developing Structural Maps of Sales Research Knowledge: Three Essays

Supervising Professor: Fernando Jaramillo

Jin-Woo Kim

B.A., Sogang University, 1994

M.A., Sogang University, 1996

Dissertation Title: When are Super Bowl Ads Super: An Empirical Analysis of the Economic Impact of Super Bowl Advertising

Supervising Professor: Traci Freling

Master’s Degrees

Department of Accounting

MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING

James Matthew Alldredge

Stephen DeWayne Barnes

Jacob Preston David Briggs

Chen Cao

Alex Peter Cunningham

Everett Jay Foster

Kathryn Michelle Hayden

Leah Celeste Keeney

Leslie Sikes Malnory

Samantha Ranae Thomsen

Rosanna Trinh

Kai Wang

Yanling Wei

Alvin Wu

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Bonnie Jo Freeman

Jeffrey Hughes Morton

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Linzy Rae Brannan

Stephanie Byers

Lauren Ashley Horton

Noureen Kasmani

Carson Millender

Ansu Regmee

Nongnuch Thongpipat

Ana Y. Veliz

Punya D. Weerakoon

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Ramya Jhand

Lisa Nicole Lace

Daniel Scott Orth

Apisamai Osuwannarat

Ralph Lloyd Page

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN TAXATION

Farid Bhojanee

Lindsay Morgan Crouch

Wade Alexander Dennis

Marc Geisler

Hee Jeong Jeong

Nehal Patel

John Parker Scheideman

Charles Douglas Smith

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Elizabeth Ann Thurman

Program in Business Administration

EXECUTIVE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Arnold Abraham

Adib Abrahim

Jason Blair

Ron Brown

Junlei Bu

Jingwen Cai

Enyang Cao

Chu-Fan Chen

Sean Crimmins

Kenny Decay

Weihong Du

James Flaws

Ian Gallegos

Jiabei He

Yuru Huang

Antionne Ivory

Changhai Jiang

Mengying Jiang

Xun Jin

James Joseph

Krishna Kannan

Eric Kearney

David Landrith

Jianjun Li

Wenbin Li

Yong Li

Yuejin Li

Chih-Cheng Lin

Huai Lin

Sheng-Fen Lin

George Liu

Yansong Lu

Yu-Ting Lu

Juntao Ma

Chengwen Mao

Zhihong Mu

Yawei Qin

David Santos

Anthony Semento

Alex Ming Shaw

Samuel Smith

Zhiwen Song

Bai-Yi Syu

Jeffrey Townsend

Ching-Ya Tsai

Douglas Vanzuiden

Quanxin Wang

Joseph Whitworth

Pengcheng Xia

Jinghua Xing

Zhe Xu

Sheng-Bao Yang

Tiejun Yang

Qiang Yi

Wanhong Yu

Peihua Zhang

Zhi Zhang

Chunhua Zhou

Hongxiang Zhu

Laidong Zhu

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Chao-Ying Chen

I-Hua Chen

Lily Chen

Hua-Chun Chiu

Shin-Yi Huang

Tao Jia

Ming-Daw Lin

Ming-Hsiung Sung

David Dah Tang

Hua-Chun Tao

Zimeng Zhang

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Sophia Yasin Admani

Paul Alanis

Craig C. Allen

Yasser Awad A. Alshahrani

Yazeed M. Alshammari

Robert Wain Anderson

Sambasiva Rao Avirneni

Justin Lee Baldwin

Robert H. Bartlett

Michelle Elizabeth Bashor

Michelle Nicole Benjamin

Terrance L. Blackwell

Stephen Keith Bradley

Tiffany Kristene Chimal

Yu Choi

Rabita Rahim Chowdhury

Yun-Hsuen Chuang

Jorge Manuel Cornejo

Ana Maria Correa

Crystal Lynn Cowell

David Everett Curtis Jr.

Sarah Lyla Davoody

Dominique Demitrious Dawson

William Francis Deakyne

Jeremy Dwayne Dean

Gloria Yvette Diaz

Josh Edward Dickerson

Sean Pietro Doublet

Sarah ElSharif

Michael Andrew Ficker

Kristen Michelle Forshee

Tiffany Miranda Freeman

Karsten John Gaarder

John William Cartwright Geddie

Mark Richard Grasmick

William James Grozdanich

David Tam Thanh Ha

Matthew Ira Haney

Andrew Lee Haskins III

Tazeen Hoda

Tzu-Yu Hsu

Chia-Hsin Huang

Imran Kafait Hussain

Raven Jacobs

Noureen Rashid Jaffer

Jamilah N. James

Hee Jeong Jeong

Lucinda Jean Johnson

Trenae Marshelle Jones

Rebecca Rae Ann Jung

Sneha Kathawate

Riazuddin Khoja

John Euisung Kim

Fredrick Kinyanjui

Micah Lane

Edgar Antonio Lara

Wei-Che Lin

Robert Liptak

Julian Lizarazu

Christine Kahle Luke

Andrew S. Lunoff

Scott Brandon MacCorkindale

Renelizza Madera

Kaushik Manchala

Sandy Marshall

D. Carmelle Martinez

Mindy L. McLain

Angela Marire Miller

Amirali Sultanali Mithani

Brian Michael Mull

Miriam Suwilanji Mumba

Frederick Douglas Nelson

Hai Nguyen

Jessica Elaine Oler

Samuel Louis Pacilli

Cody Padgett

Ruchu Patel

Corey Peterson

Prakriti Pokhrel

Haibo Qiu

Sheryl Radman

Azeddine Rahlouni

Tashfeen Rashid

Adam Joseph Reiling

Abdiel Reyna

Amanda Carrol Reynolds

Uday Singh Sandhu

Anton George Sardos

April Lynn Schofield

Aalap Rupeshkumar Shah

Nichole Charline Shepherd

Hammad Ahmed Siddiqui

Paul Blake Simonson

Amandeep

Steven Small

Robert Henry Smith III

Jiangfang Song

Mitchell Starnes

Geralynn Yvonne Steele

Kenneth Gordon Terpening

Dylan Wayne Thomas

Nongnuch Thongpipat

Julian D. Tran

Kristi Tyree

Ping Wen

Noah Christian Whatoff

Aaron Ross Whitaker

Kevin Lee Wise

Ya-Ting Yang

Joseph Agyare Yeboah

Abdullah Mohammad Zubair

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Owolabi Saheed Babalola

Micah Terry Beck

Carl Blakely

Justin Ross Brumbaugh

Puja Sundari Chandra

Chih-Hsiang Chang

Jason Wallace Clark

Jared Eugene Clementz

Carlos Joel Colon

Danielle Coyle

Andrew Robert Craig

Veronica Delaney Rojas

Russell Edwin DeWitt

James Edward Dominey III

Benjamin Travis Dunlap

Jill Lorraine Ellis

Jessica Everitt

Karrie Ann Fox

Philip John Fratto

Joshua Kyle Gilliam

Christopher Adam Hysaw

Anthony DeWayne Jackson

Asif Hussain Jaria

Najla Khan

Timothy William Kraftson

Heather Diane Lopez Velarde

Andrew Michael Margelis

Mary Ohenewaa Mensah

Demitrius Allen Nelon

Thuan Huu Nguyen

Francis Efenji Onah

Brian Edmond Oneill

Denelle Renae Dively Van Osten

Rachel Denise Parker

Raghava Keerthi Ponnapalli

Clay Matthew Prosperi

Kathryn Michele Pyke

Maria Recicarova

German Blake Reyna

Rene Anthony Rogers

Tyler Niel Rowe

Taylor Jack Salmon

Mary Lou Segovia-Chowdhury

Brigetta Lynn Shanley

Michael Sharber

Robyn Michelle Shiro

Christopher M. Simon

Scott Hammond Stephens

Brandon Jay Swain

Russell Hunter Thoms

Suman Upreti

Kevin Alexander Wicker

Stephen Layne Williams

Christopher Michael Wilson

Haven Charles Wynne

Zunaib M. Yousuf

ONLINE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Nathan Adamson

Danilo Burgos Roman

Kasia Castro

Lashonda J. Fields

Benjamin Blake Good

Kitenge-Bula Cynthia Kitenge-Bula

Matthew Walton Moore

Julia Marie Ramos

Shalondreia Necole Sanders

Department of Economics

MASTER OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

Ben Brockriede

Jorge Emilio Emrys Landivar

Cheikh Mouhamadou Bamba Ndiaye

Justin Bryan Sheffield

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Sean M. Eberhart

Alaina Michelle Lansing

Craig Vincent Mitchell

Department of Finance and Real Estate

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE FINANCE

Chadi Fakhralddine

Tzu-Yu Hsu

Sajjad Naqvi

Michael Emmanuel Ortiz

Aimara Ramirez

Kunal Soni

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Saad Ibrahim Bin Atyan

Wen-Yu Chiu

Nicholas Joseph Purgason

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN REAL ESTATE

Travis Eugene Baxter

Billy Shawn Hanson

David Patrick Hatch

Sooah Jung

Chance Michael Louis

Jonathan Mendoza

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Brandon Bradley

Noorallah Jooma

Jared Moise

Thuong Thuong Ngoc Nguyen

Seth Curtis Williams

Program in Health Care Administration

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION

Lukman Olubunmi Alabi

Onyekachi Abigail Amajor

Travis Leon Armstrong

Roman Zbigniew Beyga

Kiara Cotton

Emmanuel Ekortarh

George Dallas Faulkner

Ron Stuart Goodstein

Earl Jamiel Harris

Tina Marie Hill

James Arron Horton

Christopher Stephen Jordan

Donald Eric Katz

Suleman Mumtaz Khowaja

Jason Scott McHargue

Forest Melton

Clay Middleton

Bhavi Chhagan Mistry

Mussammat B. Mohid

Cassie Rae Morgan

Tony Tippen Nguyen

Chris Barton Nicholas

Keith Nichols

George Okumu Ogwela

Jamal Otula

Yazeth Anais Palacios

Janki Kailash Patel

Rhonda G. Pitts Pemberton

Bella Gonzaga Pepito

Carolina Puig

Amana Qamar

Masoud Rabie

David Riojas

Beatrice Isabella Seifert

Ahsan Shaikh

Abiodun Olalekan Sodeinde

Laura L. Steinkraus

Ashley Danette Taylor

David Reagan Teel

Debra Santoya Temple

Thompson Thomas

Karen Ward

Kristin Michele Watson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Oluwayomi Daisy Agunbiade

Michael Paul Aslin

Aswath Jayakumar Bava

Matthew Bertucci

Edward Thomas Dold

Niki Lynn Dougherty

Cham’yon D’yonna Duncan

Lance Danielle Duncan

Jolie Brienne Fotoohi

Benzi Daniel George

William Lawrence Green

Tanima Hoque

Sandra Juarez

Ashley Nicole Land

Nicholas William Markham

Lindsey Anne McMinn

Bemnet Melaku

Rehman Badruddin Metalwala

Jaime Leann Moore

Elizabeth Jeannette Napolitan

Cari Woolf Norz

Roger Ntumba-Buana

Yazeth Anais Palacios

Krupal Patel

Suzanne Mai-Anh Phan

Alonzo Price Jr.

Farah Rajauria

Massala P. Reffell

Cynthia Angelica Riojas

Erik James Roberson

Denise Ripley Scurlock

Kyle Allen Shafer

Ronald Keith Skinner Jr.

Cynthia Ann Walston

Department of Information Systems and Operations Management

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Sunday Adu

Sandra Allene Allen

Darren James Barbee

Lakisha Ann Berry

Frank Anthony Canapa

Jacqueline Daulton

Laura Larketta Davenport

Stephen Evans

Jonathan Mark Henry

Armando Hernandez

Linwood Earl Joyner Jr.

Sandeep Malla

Mark Daniel Malott

Aaron Ryan May

Sherley Artoza Nicholas

Karen Lee Riek

John William Watson III

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Alan Fiaccone

Department of Management

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Irashmi Bhattarai

Dominique Demitrious Dawson

Oludayo Mopelola Diyaolu

Welth Nicole Elbert

Ethan Mark Anderson Greene

Zachary Anton Lupe

Alyssa Rodgers

Anton George Sardos

Seyedeh Hoda Vaziri Bozorg

Everett D. Walker

Luzhou Wang

Kevin Lee Wise

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Andrea Pedroso Kilburn

Ya-Ting Yang

Department of Marketing

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING RESEARCH

Chia-Ling Fang

Imran Kafait Hussain

Raghavendra Kalapatapu

Shou-En Lee

Ajith Kumar Menon

Tony Quang Nguyen

Lisette Janina Sotelo Fernandez

Kevin Thomas Spence

Jorge Alberto Vargas

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Chengyang Liu

Azeddine Rahlouni

Shruti Singh

Baccalaureate Degrees

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (FRENCH)

Cody K. Early

Juman Awni Haddad (C)

Vinh Quang Pham

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Denny Ramirez (C)

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (GERMAN)

Dijana Babic

Mashallah Kaion Behbehani

Christopher Ryan Treash

Grzegorz Wyrzykowski

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Amrita Ramadanovic

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (RUSSIAN)

Erden Hancilar

Volha Kanarskaya Hopkins (C)

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (SPANISH)

Gerson Sales Amorim (S)

Irma Inez Barrios

Stephanie Beltran

Billy Joe Betsill

?Oscar M. Castaneda Garcia

Daisy Gonzalez

Letisia Gonzalez (M)

Rogelio Herrera

Kolby Andre Houston

Mayra A. Juarez

Brenda Kobusinge

David Lopez

Terika J. Motley

Jose I. Olmedo

Juan F. Perez

Samuel Chase Phillips (C)

Lindsay Michelle Powell

Lorraine Pruneda

Philip Robert Rasmussen (C)

Veronica Rosas

Maria Jesus Saldana (C)

Juan Andres Souchon

Carolina Toro

Thao Ngoc Nguyen Tran

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Cristina Gonzalez

Ubaldo Hinojos

Margaret Rose Lunday (C)

Miriam G. Tovar

Rosa Elia Tran

Fabiola Verduzco

Department of Accounting

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN ACCOUNTING

Haider Abbas

Manoj Adhikari (C)

Pratibha Adhikari

Najiba N. Alabed

Jamie L. Alexander

Linzy Rae Brannan (S)

Brandon Scott Brinkhus

Erik Andrew Brunn

Kimberly N. Casarez

Guadalupe Castillo

Darryl H. Cenales

Tara Ashley Crawford

Lindsay Morgan Crouch

Audra Lynn Depew

Spencer A. Dulworth

Quynh H. Duong

Nolan Clark Eastman (C)

Jennifer Dawn Fox (S)

Yanet Garcia

Roman G. Garedew

Crystal Cecilia Grajeda

Balram Gubhaju

Tommy Allen Hamby

Michael Kresten Hansen (C)

Yoshimi Imamura (C)

Michael L. Johnson

Aniket A. Kalia

Adam Creel Korman

Richard J. Lee

Muzammil Q. Lotia

Margarita Alejandra Luna

Rickey Allan Medley (C)

Jose Meza

Lauren Ashley Michaelson (S)

Amber T. Nguyen (M)

Julie Nguyen

Steven Nguyen (C)

Laura C. Oakley

Nehal Patel (C)

Duyen Minh Phan

Akreeti Pokhrel (M)

Arturo Ivan Rodriguez

Mukesh Kumar Sah

Jose Luis Salinas

Cassey Marie Sanchez

Rojina Sharma

Prerana Shrestha

Dustin Drew Taylor

Ananta Timalsina

Chau Thi Bich Tran

Thuy-chau E. Tran

Samuell Parrish Updegraff

Reyna Vazquez

Nathan E. Wegner

Hongrui Zhang

Saadia S. Zuberi

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Anil Bhantana

Juana Casas

Nancy Lucille Corbett

Peter M. Effertz

Jack Ryan Gray

Xi He

Phonhprasong Tony Inthavong

Beth Anna Leviner (S)

Madelynn F. McCarty (M)

Lukas Uwe Neitzel

Joshua Caleb Sherrill

?*Saad U. Syed (S)

Kritan Tamrakar

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Alma R. Arellano

Ibrahim A. Badaru

Troy J. Carter

Eloy Gomez

Betty Gail Henry

Gia Quoc Hoang (C)

Rayme Anne Hubbard

Prerana Karki

Harley Huy Nguyen

Keny B. Patel

Nilam Patel (C)

Juan Portugal

Thomas John Von Ruff

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Gwendylon C. Dunlap (C)

Jackie Annette Lannom (M)

Bobby Jonathon Zolfaghar

Department of Economics

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

Christopher J. Ficklin (S)

Fabricio Reyes

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (ECONOMICS)

Kyle Reese Carrington (M)

Kavi Vijay Patel

Tadashi Shimizu

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ECONOMICS

*Rachel L. Adams

Ayodeji Oluwarotimi Awe

Cameron Beall

Prakash Bista

Sarah Lynn Clark

Dave S. Hackett

Grant Douglas Heid (M)

Atran Tadesse Kahsai

John H. Locke

Michael I. Machuca

Timothy D. Martin

Mohammad S. Moghadam

Benjamin Cullen Morgan

Brian James Mullaney

Michael Duyhan Nguyen

Michelle Panasy

Paul W. Renwick

William P. Reynolds

Jasmine Raquel Robinson

Farryn E. Sweet

#Christian Torres-Lopez (S)

Brandon A. Watts

Eric A. Zielinski (M)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Brenn Anthony Gomez

Trenton J. Kirby

Timothy Tichaona Mafudze

Daniel Joseph Miller

Eryn Sue Norris

Lauren W. Paschall (S)

Vi Duy Tran

Department of Finance and Real Estate

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (FINANCE)

*Rachel L. Adams

?Esteban Aguilar (M)

Fraz Akhtar (M)

Catherine Elizabeth Archer

Alan James Bacsik

Ibrahim A. Badaru

Brenton Michael Barge

Bryce E. Beauchamp

Jose Luis Benitez

Kenneth Bland

Samuel D. Bruce (C)

Hulya Cahalan

Kyle Reese Carrington (M)

Alexander R. Cathro

Gita Christy

Carol Lynn Clements

Michael Dat Huy Dao

Alan Robert Davidson

Tiara Q. Davis

Daniel Reed Delgado

Tao Cong Dinh

Martin Dolsky

Ekong Patrick Ekong

Isamar Enriquez

Airaka M. Fox

Molly Jo Freeman

Lamar Eugene George

Joshua Thomas Goff

Bradley James Green

Bradley Ross Griffith

Andrea Dee Guerra

Allison Nicole Harris

Christopher Robert Harsell

Jarrett N. Hawley

Bana Hazim

Andrew David Hegmann

Taiki Honda

Syed Mohammed Hussain

Ahsan Javeed

Troyonna D. Johnson

Bridget Ann Kelly

Mehwish Khanum

Jennifer M. Kinson (C)

Yoshimasa Komatsu

Sunanda Lama

Jung Hyun Lee (C)

June Marie Mabbun

Ramsay Martin McAlister

Ashley Nicole McAnally

Brian Vincent McMahon

Justin Morgan Mirche

Latanya Nikol Morgan-Diaz

Samantha M. Murdoch

Progress Mutangadura

Kiran Naushad

Ayesha Neff

Thuong Thi Mai Ngo (S)

Jean Gastinel Albert Nguende Pokam

Khoa Vo Nguyen

Truc Thi Xuan Nguyen (M)

Jason Todd Nichols

Andrew Nunez

Jesse Olivar

Alejandro Ortiz

Ryan Mitchell Owen (C)

William Grant Patterson

Louisa Pena

Quynh Mai Thi Pham

Tam N. Pham (C)

Mark S. Picca (C)

Jabrielle Letesha Pickett

Bipin Pokharel (C)

Sarah Price

Xue Feng Qin

Ataur Rahman

Haseeb Babar Ramzan

Marie H. Robles

Matthew Brian Row

Lance Travis Rummel (M)

Omid Sajjadi

Ahmad N. Salem

Syed Umair Shahriyar

Tenzing Dawa Shrestha

Amarjit Singh

Dan Micheal Smith

Megan R. Smith

Andrew James Sparks

Caitlin Joy Stufflebeme

Sajid Syed Suleman

Carlos I. Tapia

Mohammad H. Tareen

Crystal Denicie Taylor

Deborah Rukshi Thevathason Christy (C)

Grady Ray Thomas (M)

Justin Tramp

Allison Giao Ngoc Tran

Nguyen Tran

Jonathan L. Turnbow

Ningnong Vongprachanh

Jonathan David Wheeler

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Logan Spencer Andos

Andrew Michael Ashford

Angela Christine Bynum

Zohaib Ghaffar Chaudhry

Pamela Jean Condra

James Ryan Eden (S)

Mohiddin Maarouf El-Masri

Chungta Ghale

Lindy Dee Hernandez (C)

Angela Marie Karnuth

Brianna D. McDade

Spencer McNallen

Sandra Mejia

Sheila Renee Moehringer

Justin F. Morogiello

Jacob Edward Murray

Nicholas Phuoc Dinhson Nguyen

Nicholas Aaron Rizzo

Bertha A. Segovia

Mary Lou Segovia-Chowdhury (C)

Reena Soni

Brandon A. Watts

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (REAL ESTATE)

Kathleen Elizabeth Copeland (C)

Janie Hamud

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Daniel Carlos Chavez

Justin Mitchell McCarthy

Department of Information Systems and Operations Management

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (INFORMATION SYSTEMS)

Mayank Goyal

Gerardo Guzman

Daniel Petropoullakis

Raimund Martin Schaser

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Emmanuel Oluwaseun Biobaku

Muhammad Iqbal

Khoi M. Nguyen

Paul E. Robl

Hector Javier Rodriguez

Vincent G. Villasis

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Joseph Tyner Adkins (C)

John Patrick O Akinyemi (M)

Jimmy G. Amador

Pragya Gautam

Bibek Guragain

Kerry Lyle Hawkins

Ratna Tara Lama

Clint Patrick Lowe

Christopher John McIuan

Ryan Joel Merriman

Derrick Ray Morace

Marc A. Owinyo

Hari Parajuli

Rajendra Paudel

Saad R. Quddusi

Johnna C. Robb (S)

Steven Gregory Rosario (C)

Martha Wamunyu Ruirie

Angela Stephens Sellers (C)

Alex Marie Smithey

John Justin Speight

Robert L. Tweedy (C)

Christopher Martin Veenstra

David Le Vu

Elizabeth Ann Wise

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Praveen Basnet

Donovan Jacob Derry

Cameron Hawkins

Sujan Shrestha

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT)

Juleon Lewis

Brian Richard Maker

Isaias Angel Morales

Mindy Budenbender Qualls

Brian A. Ritter (M)

Dalia Rodriguez

Paul Rodriguez

Gregory Michael Stowe

Chelsea E. Wood

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Danilo Avalos

Department of Management

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MANAGEMENT)

David Michael Adolph

Edward Joseph Allport

Lamies A. Anshasi

William A. Archer

Cynthia Denise Armstrong

Nicholas Banschbach

Gregory C. Bargo

Bret Arthur Westley Barrow (C)

April Renea Beck

Shellia Yvonne Bee

Rogelio Belmontes

Carolena Brown

Tanya Lynn Celestial

Robert Martin Cervantes

Steven Chan

Daniela Maria Clark

Megan L. Clower

Joshua C. Cook

Chad Cormier

Yesenia Delgadillo

Nathan M. Denson

Adrian Danielle Derden

Rishi K. Desai

Nitesh Kumar Dixit

Arild Benjamin Doerge (C)

Jonathan Douglass

Corina Maria Dragomir

Roger Brandon Eiland (C)

Syndi A. Espinoza (C)

Joseph Ray Ferguson

Lindsay Anne Ferrell

Shawna Nicole Fields

?Gerardo Fuentes

Ergla Gaspard

Jonathan Shane Gillaspie

Nancy Gonzales

Jorge Granados

Ashley N. Griffin

Sharad J. Harris

Joseph Michael Heredia

Silvia F. Hernandez

Jacob D. Herring

Tommie James Hodges

Amber M. Holcomb

Tommy Lee Hood (S)

Holly Elisabeth Houston

Cherish I. Jackson

James A. Jones

Christopher James Joslin

Amanda Lynn Kennon

Byungki Kim

Kanyeba K. Kompany

LaJuana M. Lanton

Philip J. Levitt

David Lopez

Freddie Luis Lopez

Andrew Joseph Magana

Jeremiah Robert Mark

Patrick C. Martinez

Heather Leanne Morgan

Emily A. Moussavi (M)

Rodney C. Mulhollen

Fridah Naitore Mwirigi

Thanh Quoc Ngo

Lisa H. Nguyen

Matthew L. Nichols

Rhett Colin Noland

Noemi Alexandra Ortiz

Madhu Pandey

Marvin Earl James Paschall

Anjali Paudyal

Joshua Christopher Pearson

Lioneel Vincent Penacerrada

Karina Elizabeth Perez (C)

Morgan James Pethis

Sharada A. Phillips

Anthony Reed (C)

?Aaron J. Resendez

?Bianca Kimberly Richardson

Lauren Ashley Riley

Denise Marie Rodriguez (S)

Catherine Wanjiku Ruirie

Taylor D. Shelton

Alia Shishani (M)

Saleena Shrestha

Vicky A. Sidaphay

Keisha L. Simmons

Sergio Alfredo Soldevilla

Pedro D. Soto

Chase M. Southerland (M)

Matt David Stirniman

Megan Michele Sundean

Patrick L. Taylor

Tiffany Blair Thornton

Ashley Joanne Trefger

Lindsey Lynn Trefger

Elijah James Ullmann

Phu Gia Van

Roxana C. Vasquez

Joseph A. Vatalaro

Alekhya A. Vinjamuri

Brittney Octavia Washington

Ryan Robert Whitlock

Haroon H. Zaidi

Sanjuana Zapata (C)

Bethany Lucille Zitoon

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Desmond Riche Addae

Gabrielle N. Aguilar

Kayla D. Allums (M)

Alfred Anthony Anderson

Ashley Marie Bennett

Courtney Michelle Berwick

Darrius Jeroy Blacknell

Nelson Jerome Bowers

Rebecca L. Brooks

Christopher William Byrd

Robinette Lachel Chavies-Williams

Miles S. Courtney

Alexander James Crockett

Heather April DeRizzo

Sweety Arvindbhai Desai

Kathryn Elizabeth Dobol

Frank Anthony Fernandez

Bryan Joseph Fowler

Tasha Christine Freeman

Christie Dawn Hale

Leeann Marie Halfman

James Hightower

Jamie Lee Johnson

Travis Jason Jones

Stephanie P. Le

Kenny Hojin Lee

Mark Martinez

Andrew Mccomas

Anthony Todd McGee

Gabriel J. McLane

Housam Saifeldin Omer

Arthur Onyeabo Oniah

Nicholas M. Payne

Ashley Peter

John Pablo Portillo (C)

Hasan J. Qasem

Melita Ramadanovic

Leticia Ramirez

Maria Concepcion Rivera

James Lawrence Sczymanski

Martha Segovia

Richard Hindolo Senessie

Amy K. Sisler

She’Neah L. Small

Clinton Dennis Sterling

John Randell Strawn

Clayton James Swize

Amol Prakash Thanky

Matthew Austin Thornton

Mitchell Taylor Trew

Kali Prasad Sastry Vadlamani

Crystal Jean Walls

Christina Carlene Weiss

Eric Winser

Department of Marketing

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MARKETING)

James Robert Albrecht

Emmanuel O. Anyatonwu

Bret Arthur Westley Barrow (C)

Erkan Buyukyildirim (C)

Benjamin Cheung

Yan Fang Deng

Amanda Rose Dickstein

Princess Shawnte’ Fair

Barbara Rose Flores

Ashton Dawn Gambrell

Hayden B. Greener

Sandy M. Hamzah

Rebecca L. Harnisch

Riki-Jo Little Hook

Alexandra Alana Hoppe

Devlet T. Hussein

Dwaine Stuart Hutchinson

Ashley Danyel Johnson

*Lu Lao

Shan’Taeus Chanel Lynch

Paul Mad

Jorge Luis Marroquin

Timur Medaric

Diana E. Melendez

Nikolas William Pethis

Yaima Quintana

Sunder Rana

Misty Michelle Renfrow

Ryan C. Renshaw (M)

Sergio Reyes

Christopher D. Scott (C)

Delores O. Sekyere

Andrew Leland Stamp

Rachel Kay Sute

Kim L. Tran

Broadrick A. Umeh

Mayra Alexandra Villa

Tyler J. Watkins

Victoria Ann Webb

Judith Rasheal Winters

Cassie Nicole Worth

Heather Michelle Yorek

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Christopher Joseph Alvares

Kasey Anderson (C)

William Richard Ashman

Chelsea Rose Burazer

Crystal Shari Byrd

Cara Linn Dacus

Melinda N. De La Paz

Gayatri Desai

Van Q. Duong

Casey Lynn Gannon

Cecilia Guzman

Ashley Risiott Herring

Eileen Renie Howard

Kristin Nicole Hutson

Joshua A. Justiniano

Jan-Michael Gerald Olsberg

Priyesh Patel (C)

Scottye Lee Perry

Bernice Adell Sandoval

Bryan Lee Stamps


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES

Sarah R. Fitzhugh

B.S., UT Austin, 2000

M.Ed., University of North Texas, 2007

Dissertation Title: Accountability in Texas: Predicting District Ratings Based Upon Select Indicators

Supervising Professor: James Hardy

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Marisa Hellawell

B.A.A.S., Dallas Baptist University, 1998

M.E., UT Arlington, 2006

Dissertation Title: An Analysis of School Principals: Perceptions of Change and the Implications for Dual-Language Program Success

Supervising Professor: Ava Munoz

Master’s Degrees

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

Erika Adams

Marylee Aguinaga

Tuesday Renee Alfred

Lori Jannel Allen

Darlene Evette Anthony

Dana Auburg Appling

Danielle Nwakaku Apugo

Audrey Lin Ash

Courtney Nicole Baker

Wende Marie Baker

Laura Whitney Barnett

Katherine Ann Bates

Valerie Begovic

Timothy Paul Beitz

Erica Lauren Bekerman

Tracie Michelle Beley

Erica Berryman

April H. Black

Judith Niemann Black

Kaci Marie Blagg

Jaren Leigh Bollinger

Carrie Lynn Botello

Marti Lynne Bott

Selina Michelle Bowen

Tameko Brigham

Ashley Nichole Brinegar

Marialou Broughton

Carrie Celeste Brown

Lisa Marie Brown

Bethany Rae Bryan

Kendra Ann Bubeck

Kayme Michelle Burkeen

Georganna Rose Burns

Derrick J. Burton

Cindy Bustamante

Sarah Jane Butler

Angelica M. Campos-Lechuga

Samantha Ann Canales

Kelsey Capps

Kathy Thompson Carpenter

Janet Evers Castleton

Joy Jahelah Ceasar

Jean Chambers

Stormy Nicole Chandler

Todd Chesebro

Sharon Joya Christopher

Monica McCann Chute

Kristine Cobb

Alicia Suzanne Cochran

Laura Coleman

Susan Camille Collier

Regina Lynn Cormier

Tracy Cousino

Brenda Cribbs

Katie Lyn Croix

Jill Curiel

Cassandra Nichole Dailey

Tonnett Lashonne Davis

Emily Ann DeBolt

Deborah DeHoyos-Gonzales

Dawn Michele Deden

Megan Dawn Delfeld

Amy Van Devender

Kimberly Yvette Dickerson

Kristin Elizabeth Dietrick

Deborah Dillon

Kristi T. Dixson

Karen Dowler

LaShunda Drummond-Hunter

Kristina Louise Duffy

Colleen Durkin

Daniel Dwyer

Mary Robin Eaglen

Jennifer Lynn Edwards

Leeann MacMullin Englert

Nancy L .Erdman

Dianna L. Espinoza

Courtney Renee Evans

Misty Marie Femea

Barbara Johnston Ferraro

Laura Elizabeth Ferry

Melinda Marie Foglesong

Kamaria Nicole Ford Stephens

Aimee Lynn Free

Diana Fultz

Laura Gaffey

Christie Marie Garcia

Praxedes Garcia

Rene Inez Garcia

Jennifer Renee Garmon

Devette M. George

Stacey M. Gillis

Otisha Marie Gilreath

Nicole Lynn Godfrey

Angelina M. Gonzales

Cecilia Hapatinga Gonzales

Kristi Gonzales

Nancy Cecilia Gonzales

Elisa Gonzalez

Joy Goode

Daisy Graciano

Cheryl A. Greiner

Mary Guerrero-Snyder

Veronica Rochelle Haggerty

Desiree Renee Hall

Karen Lynn Harkey

Linda Rose Harrelson

Beau Baxter Hartweg

Amanda Jessica Hatcher

Chasity Henson

Joel L. Hernandez

Vanessa Hernandez

Stacy Dawn Herron

John Alexander Hettich

Patty Kaye Hilton

Shaina Leann Hodgkins

Kara Melissa Hodson

Meredith Katherine Hudgens

Shelley Huettel

Shayla T. Hughes

Valeria L. Hughes

Cynthia Ann Ikey

Jemeela Ingram

Crystal Intfen

LaSina McLain Jackson

Ashley Anne Janzen

Janet Harrison Jean

Angela Denise Jestes

Christopher Ray Jestes

Bianca Nicole Denise Johnson

Tarrah Hall Johnson

Angela Ellen Jordan

Krystal Londo Kelley

Sandy Michelle Killian

Kimberley Cooper King

Angela Kirk Nowell

Lindsey Kirksey

Lisa Knight

Darlene Ladriere

Steven Dee Lang

Pam Lehrman

Debra Susan Leiter

Shira Ann Lester

Jakeima Renee’ Lewis

Patricia Louise Londono

Joyce Long

Grecia Lopez

Brittany Louder

Amy Lowyns

Heidi Linn Luck

Sherry Lynn Luckman

Mayra Lugo

Jennifer Leigh-Anne Luhnow

Codie Lynn Stidham Lunt

Ashley Nicole Lynch

Sarah Mahan

Phyllis Jean Manning

Janice Eileen Martin

Jessica Martinez-Lee

Charlene D Masch

Amanda Beth Mayhew

Laurie Mayworm

Jennifer Marie McMullen-Muller

Traci Jennell McNairy

JoLynn Meade

Megan Elizabeth Miller

Kristen Marie Milsark

Tammy Marie Molnar

Shawn Elizbeth Mondloch

Maria Belen Morgan

Pilar Michele Morgan

Myesia Oni Morrison

Timothy Alan Morse

Barbara Munday

Margaret Felice Ndunduma

Wendy Anne Niimi

Angelene Rose Nordin

Tanya Norris

Kevin OBryant

Katie Elizabeth O’Gorman

Shane K. N. Okamoto

Amanda Opipare

Christine Sarah Otero

Jodi Lynne Pafford

Judy Ann Parkinson

Tracie Louise Payne

Delicia Abigail Austine Pennington

Theresa Elaine Perez

Dianalyn Perkins

Brenda Piazza

Denise Michelle Poirier

Johanna Preston

Susan M. Rackley

Sandra Rahmaty

Krystal Lee Ramos

Krista Mary Redmond

Elizabeth Reed-Smith

Jeffrey Alan Rich

Andrea Leigh Richter

Kelli Ann Denton Rivera

Candice Marie Roberts

Esther Rocha-Garcia

Julie Errin Rodriguez

Sandra Veronica Rodriguez

Amy D. Rogers

Carole Susan Rohlke

Crystal Marie Rose

Erika Rosillo

Denise Rothrock

Cecilia Salgado

Carrie Irene Samek

Nichole Sue Sayre

Nancy Colleen Schelb

Catherine Schewe

Margaret Lynn Holder Schmidt

Sonia Marie Schneider

Kristine Leigh Seaman

Jose Antonio Sepulveda Ramos

Jessica L. Shannon

Jacqueline Elizabeth Shea

Melanie Baker Shelby

Shelly Byrd Shelley

Lisa Michelle Shrader

Ryan Shuping

Kristin Ashley Simmons

Donna Simon

Loree Kathrine Skiles

Kathleen J. Smith

Valentina Smolcic

Judith Michelle Sotelo

Cassidy Soto

Debra Lee Spath

Lindsey K. Stephens

Barbara Stevens

Rhonda Gail Stevens

Bobbi Jo Steward

Amy Kathleen Stojak

Donna Jeanne Stone

Shannon Rose Foss Stott

Carol Lynn Strampfer

Kevin Joseph Stratton

Lundy Beth Stuart

Brenda Rose Summers

Leah Swayne

Julie Anne Tarrer

Tara Gene Terracina

Angela Terry

Jill Paul Tetsworth

Elissa Biskner Thigpen

Laci Leigh Thomas

Katie Lynn Thompson

Andria Thorne-Martinez

Janet LaRose Trammell

Guadalupe Turcios-Pineda

Teri Shunta Tyler

Tammy Van Pelt

Summer Leah McEvers Vasquez

Marsha Pleshette Vaughn

Kasha Elaine Vick

Garry R. Visscher

Sherrie Wagner

Amanda Wakeman

Patricia Staggs Wall

Joy Dell Wallace

Diane Claire Waterman

Robyne Marie Westphal

Elaine Marie White

Lyn Devlin White

Sabrina Ann White

Bobbi Jo Wiescamp

Rebecca Wildman

Megan McGee Wilmarth

Monique Antoinette Wimbush

Donna Marie Wise

Judy Ann Workman

Britnee Wright

Scott Michael York

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Nadia Marie Azari

Betsy Kay Barr

Laura Barwig-Owen

DeAndrea Denece Bivens

Andrea Nicole Brock

Lauretha Lee Burks

Anaida Cestero-Padilla

John Paul Collier Sr.

Jamie R. Corder

Stacy Dial

Deborah Kay Dupree

Elizabeth Fleener

Bonita Fraire

Rashell Lynn Fratangelo

Patricia Noll Gellersen

Robin Donna Gersten

Mary Katherine Gonzalez Obermite

Jamie Grimaldo

Melissa Lee Grohman

Katherine Marie Harper

Stephanie Lynn Hirsch

Jason Helton Hogan

Jennifer Lynn Hughes

Bengie Gaby Jaresh

Lauren Leigh John

Kimberly ShaTonya Jones

Cassandra Dawn Kelly

Kathleen Linda King

Bernadette Krumreich

Angela Nicole McCabe

April L. McNiece

Holly Michelle Mohler

Donna B. Moore

Gregory Jordan Morrison

Ricky Lyn Needham

Ashley Nicole Noble

Cynthia Renee Nyvall

Shelly Louise Osten

Heather Marie Ramirez

Dawn Regenold

Danielle Foss Reynolds

Christine Renee Rhoades

James Calvin Rich Jr.

Peggy Jo Rogers

Shea Avon Roper

Kristine Ann Schertz

Brittany Marie Smith

Jimmy Dean Stinnett

Anne Walker

Teresa Ann Walker

Billie Jean Warta

Kim West

Mella Wheatley

Lee Anne Wheeler

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN TEACHING

Mansi Kaur Chahal

Banafsheh Jazizadeh Karimi

Kaleena Jean Kelley

Clarence Harrison McCoy

Christy Lynn Stone

Jonathan Lee Timpf

Maria de Lourdes Vazquez

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Brandi Michelle Finley Borougerdi

Jillian Brooke Somers

Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

MASTER OF EDUCATION IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES

Gene Perry Aanenson

Esperanza Acosta

Kevin Wade Adams

Gloria M. Aguinaga

Karen Constance Ally

Natalie Nicole Anderson

Joselyn Le’Trese Anglin

Carol Argumaniz

Christie Lee Armstrong

Lori Hardaway Atkeisson

Patricia Badillo

Lela Beth Barksdale

Mieka Raeshon Bean

Karla Delaine Beek

Charlotte D. Berry

Steve Bibiano

Kristen Blaisure

Carol Boateng

Jason Aaron Bomer

Kenzie Allison Bond

Kristen Leigh Boudreaux

Kathryn Anne Bownds

Cassie Renee’ Britt

Aaron Brown

Adam G. Brown

Heather Duby Bucher

Misty Cannon

Lisa Dianne Canady Carnes

William Joseph Carpenter

Yvonne Marie Carpenter

Kristy Casal

Natalie Grace Chapman

Monica Lerma Chavez

Heather Diane Chide

Christopher Michael Chieffo

Erik Lee Christensen

Melissa Ann Christensen

Amber Dawn Clark

Aubrey Renee Cobb

Pamela Coleman

Melina Renee Combs

Ebony Mark Wynn Cousins

Chad Currie

Kellie Erin Cushman

William Joseph Daniel

Justin Keith Daniell

Anthony Tyron Dansby

Amlan Datta

Margaret Krivec Daugherty

Lyndie Leigh Davis

Mark Anthony Davis Jr.

Tamieka Michelle Davis

Steven Michael Dexter Jr.

Janice Michelle Duncan

Brian David Dupuis

Ryan Daniel Eberle

Christy Lee Erb

Fernando Escobedo

Vivian Estridge

Keshia Rene’ Fields

Betsy Flood

Gregory J. Foertsch

Suanne Kathleen Forrester

Matthew Mckinley Francies

Heather R. Frith

Nicholas Gabbert

Ruby Garza

Felicia Gates

Jessica Plummer Gilliam

Clay Daniel Gillispie

Catina Nicole Gilmore

Brandon Girard

Dawn Elaine Givan

Cody Edward Godfrey

Celina Goss

JoJo Marie Grano

Isadora Grau

Dustin John Graves

Katie Ilene Gray

Daniel Corey Green

Jennifer Surrency Green

Jillian Shawndrae Green

Lisa N. Greenhouse

Lauren Gisele Greer

Dallas Parks Grimes

Jennifer Grimsley

Nan Grisham

Iven Glenn Growe

Magdalena Sofia Guajardo

Randy Lawrence Guerra

Carlos Andres Guzman

Veronica Martina Guzman

Tara J’Lee Hackler

Becky Anne Hagan

Eric L. Hall

Kelley Nicole Hall

Sarah Jean Hall

Julie Anne Haneke

Jeffrey John Harvath

Jonathan P. Head

Amy Dawn Henderson

Cynthia Lee Hentges

Laura Elizabeth Farrell Hilcher

Amy Vasso Hill

Angela Renee Hodges

Ayesha Shalice Hodges

Gary Allen Hodgkiss Jr.

Jason Marc Holcomb

Kimberly Dawn Holcomb

Joseph Horton

Ruth Danielle Horton

Jo Lynn Hughes

Timothy David Ikey

Candace Lanae Ingram

Bette Davis Jackson

Erika L. Jackson

Jason Allen Jackson

Ungela R. Jackson

Janice Jaramillo

Jamie Jensen

Candace Denise Johnson

Ebony Dawn Jones

Zereldar Schurron Jones

Alisha Jonker

Jennifer Lyn Jordan

Jeremy Jordan

Jodie Lynn Jost

Olivia Keener

Ethel Smith Keeton

Heather A. Kelly

Charles Kenneth Kenyon Jr.

Karen Elizabeth Kimball

Amber Joy Klein

Laquisha Knowles

Candace Lee Land

Erin Joanne Laskoskie

Shana Delaine Wright Lawler

Caren C. Lawrence

Timothy Ray Lawrence

Eric Robin Leitz

Allison Ann Lindsey

Lester Lopez

Cody Ray Lovell

Brian Anthony Lumar

Gretchen Ann Lupica

Maria Miquela Macias

Jennifer Kate Mankins

Chandra La’Rae Manuel

Debora Martinez

Micah Alan Mattingly

Jacqueline Marie Maupin

Colleen McCabe

Paul Douglas McCarter

Christina Lynn McCloud

Kimberly Nicole McCoy

Susan Raulston McCoy

Mitchell McIntosh

Neal K. Mehta

Jolene B. Messersmith

Patricia Lynn Meyers

Kevin Glen Miller

Ryan Michael Miller

Earma Teen Mitchell

Brandon Dean Mizokami

Tamesha Nicole Mosley

Julie Katherine Mullins

Ashley Renee Nankivell

Jennifer Kristen Newton

Johanne Nguyen

Ashanti Nix

Shawna Lynn Williams O’Dell

Shana Genay Owen

Jason Daniel Parr

Tracie Parry

Shannon Kathleen Parum

Patricia Denise Pereira

Carolyn Jean Lynda Peterson

Jennifer Jean Pfalzgraf

Anthony George Pineda

Valerie Ann Pope

Austin Jay Price

Ashley Michelle Pruitt

Theresa Sue Ralston

Jillene Rene Ranes

Brent Rasmussen

Sean E .Raymond

Robert G. Reed

Stephanie Seidel Reiners

Darrell A. Rickman

Theodore Lee Roberts III

Elizabeth Ruiz

Saul Ruiz

Trishia Ane Ruiz

Sylvia Saenz

Erin Rebecca Salicco Wolfe

Adrian Raphael Sample

Ryan D. Schenk

Elizabeth Reiter Schultz

Lori Doreen Martin Schuster

Randall Mitchell Seals

Jon LeRoy Sheppard Sr.

Joy Lorraine Sheppard

Leah R. Shipherd

Jason Robert Shipley

Rebekah Shuck

Sherri Jackson Simmons

Robert Bret Smith

Almarie Soto-Ortiz

Brian Sprenger

Ann Stark

Katherine Cavazos Stathakos

Laurie Anne Stearnes

Tracy Rene Stephens

Kelley Jo Stone

TraLisha Strambler

Catherine Frances Strother

Natalie Stuckey

Teresa Ann Sturm

Yvette Sumner

Jenna Brown Sundquist

Crystal Sweeney

Laurie A. Taska

Herman Lee Taylor

Kisha L. Jackson Thompson

Jana Lanice Sharp Toliver

Alberto Jorje Torres

Allexandra Elaine Torres

Antonio Rodriguez Torrez

Delia Amar Trevino

Yvonne Carol Valdez

Alan Louis Varney

Natosha Vecchio

Katherine Kristin Wade

Brodie Carson Wallace

Marisha Elise Ward

Nichelle Koqueece Ward

Brandi LaRae Washington

Larson Washington

Amanda Watts

Ashley Brianne Watts

Justin Weickum

Tameryn Lynn Whitaker

Mokeita White

Nicole Whiteside

Dawn Adalyn Butler Whitten

David E. Wiggins

Susette A Wiggins

Nedra Jeanine Williams

Stephanie Nicole Williams

Stephen Lynn Williams

Terrance D. Williams

Terri Ann Williams

Brian Keith Wilson

Tiffany Danielle Wilson

Joshua James Withers

Eric Scott Wood

Wendy Woodley

Shirley Jean Woods

Julie Wuerch

Christi Leigh Yourman

Margarita Eileen Zizza

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Phillip Glynn Adams

Robin B. Alden

Nicole St. Amand

Deborah Aspegren

Susan Elaine Biggers-Horn

Cynthia Bond

Joyce Ann Bowens-Thomas

Diana Lynne Braley

Deborah Sue Brannon

Samantha Carmel Brittenham

Kimberly Lynn Brunk

Earlie Jackson Burleson

Shaundra Nekahnnie Byers

Natalie Marie Castro

Pedro Cavazos

Nicholas Brandon Clark

Martha Z. Contreras-Keene

Jamie Rebecca Davis

Christopher Tobias Dazer

Michelle Dean

Lorena Delgado

Mindy Christine Elledge

Laurie Allison Endsley

Andrew Scott Farr

Garet Paul Feimster

Angelica Brianna Fernandez

Culley Franks

Bibiana Fuller

Lewis Garrison

Patricia Cano Gaytan

Gwendolyn Mischell Goynes

Brittany Leigh Harper

Hilda Veronica Herrera

Kelli Ann Hulslander

Christopher Paul Hunter

Melanie Janine Johnson

Timothy Patrick Johnson

Lee Jones

Roy A. Jones III

Michael Philip Knape

Lisa Evans Mann

Marlyn Tadea Martinez

Kristina Ann McDaris

Kelley Kathryn McLean

Tomeka La’Shun Middleton-Williams

Kyle Shadron Miller

Joy Rene Morris

Marie-Lise L.G. Mosbeux

Kimberly Michaelle Munn

Jason Lee Noland

Sandra Nunez-Sanchez

Augustina Nneka Okeke

Haley Pair

Rocio Paredes

Devin Rae Rodriguez

Daniel Rosentreter

Charlene Euretta Rossander

Christopher Saikin

Michelle Loree Salas

Cedric Delano Shelby

Cortney Marie Sims

Adam Sinor

Lakeisha Nicole Smith

Gerald Thance Springer

Kimberly Keener Stelwagen

Rebecca A. Stephan

Megan Margaret Tallet

Jonathan Tejera

Stacy Elizabeth Thomas

Jay Brian Thompson

Topaz Ingram Thornton

Amanda Velaine Tucker

Catherine R. Urrutia-Pena

Rita Teresa Valles

Ying Wang

Emmett Andrew White

Colecia Denise Williams

Sarah Williams

Lenita Louise Wilson

Senta Shelish Wilson

Laura Russo Wolf

Jannea Wright

Department of Kinesiology

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY

Zac Bodell

Tyler Douglas Garner

Joseph Peter Genovese

Pooja Rajendra Mehta

Forest Melton

Lauren Ashley Rhoads

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Christian Orlando Torres

Baccalaureate Degrees

Department of Curriculum and Instruction

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Rachel Michelle Barnard (M)

Christine R. Ortiz-Hernandez (M)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Jenaffer A. Bridges (C)

Jamie Lee Butler (S)

Ashley Dawn Carroll (C)

Amanda L. Dubois (S)

Gene Maria Hall (S)

Ashley May Neesley (M)

Zakiyah Scott

Department of Kinesiology

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ATHLETIC TRAINING

Bryan P. Morgan

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Antse Atanga

Santino Guadalupe Garcia

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EXERCISE SCIENCE

Jessica J. Bailey (S)

Geoffrey Lynn Ballard

Jordan Claire Barry (M)

Zachary Nathaniel Bohannon

Shirley Brunet

Ana C. Callesen

Shirley Chung

Heather Michelle Clayton

Justin Kevin Closner

Melissa Cook

Jessica Faith Cope

Isaac Kofi-Adu Dankyi

Shawn O’Larie Davidson (M)

Cassie L. Duff

Spencer Montgomery Elswick (S)

Joseph Rocco Ennis

Laura N. Farah

Perri Frances Beck Ford (M)

Trenda Annette Foster

Adrienne M. Garner

Mera Maged Gerges

Adrian Gonzalez

Nina E. Guerrero

Heidi M. Holloway

Samuel Laverne Hoops (C)

Tiffany Roshelle Horton

Derrick Orneal Hudson

Marcus Logan Lacy

Anh Ngoc Le

*Erin Lewis (C)

Adam G. Lowman (M)

Magan Markgraf

Mellissa Menoly Milam (C)

Shayan Moslemi (C)

Hong-Chau T. Nguyen

Ampa Josephine Pantages

Andrea S. Prempeh (C)

James Edward Reese

Nancy Rico (M)

Daniel O. Rivas

Peter George Roessner

Isela Salinas

Nathan Robert Scott

Juerkelda N. Stoker (C)

Sobia H. Syed

Allyn R. Tanner

Sara L. Townley

Kimberly Y. Tran

Andrew Duy Vu

John Tyler Walling (M)

Mary Katherine Wiley

Jordan Alexander Williams

Anna Danuta Zakrocka

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Saira Babar

Timothy S. Crumpton

Jennifer A. Hart (C)

Jennifer Kathleen Johnson

Bennie Eugene Moses (S)

Chidi Ogochukwu Onyekanne

Christopher Nicholas Orr

Leslie Renee Vaught

Stephanie S. Willis

Anthony M. Ybarra

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN KINESIOLOGY

Sebastian Barraza

Brittany Lee Culbertson (S)

Nicole Eleana Escalante (M)

Britney J. Favors-Collins

Cary Joseph Heath (M)

Eric M. Hernandez

Isabel Maria Hernandez

Robynn S. Moore

David Michael Peterson

Ramon Rojas

Randy A. Salinas

Ossama Ahmed Sayed (M)

Katherine Elizabeth Schimek (S)

Sasha Sessums

Stephen Sam Shepherd

Jordan Daniel Tally

Hugo E. Torres

Christina M. Tran

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Heather Kaitlyn Kiser

Ashley Star Pfennig

Lauren Michel Scoggins (M)

Patrick Alan York


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Eric M. Braun

B.S.E., Case Western Reserve University, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: New Detonation Concepts for Propulsion and Power Generation

Supervising Professor: Frank Lu

Je Hyeon Lee

B.A., Ajou University, 2001

M.S., Sejong University, 2005

Dissertation Title: Estimation of Aircraft States and Wind Exposure in Aerial Refueling

Supervising Professor: Atilla Dogan

Ronnachai Vutthivithayarak

B.E., Royal Thai Air Force Academy, 2004

M.E., Shinawatra University, 2007

Dissertation Title: Analysis of Pulse Detonation Turbojet Engines

Supervising Professor: Frank Lu

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Salim Abdallah Salim Abdisalaam

B.S., Texas State University, 1996

M.S., University of Dar es Salaam, 2004

Dissertation Title: Application of Scanning Correlation Spectroscopy Techniques to Quantify DNA Double Strand Break Repair

Supervising Professor: George Alexandrakis

Sajal Chirvi

B.A., Mumbai University, 2004

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Label-Free Detection of Biomolecules Using Low Coherence Phase Sensitive Interferometer

Supervising Professor: Dave Digant

Sairam Geethanath

B.E., Visweshwariah Technological University, 2005

M.S., Illinois Institute of Technology, 2007

Dissertation Title: Novel Applications of Compressed Sensing to Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy

Supervising Professor: Vikram Kodibagkar

Parisa Lotfi

B.S., Bahai Institute of Higher Education, 2001

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Cell-Specific Guidance of Nerve and Vascular Regeneration Through Sustain Growth Factor Release

Supervising Professor: Mario Romero-Ortega

James O. Nyagilo

B.S., Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Surface Enhanced Raman Scattering Based Nanoprobes for Biological Applications

Supervising Professor: Dave Digant

M. Richard Tran

B.S., Baylor University, 2004

Dissertation Title: Methodology of Citric Acid-Based Biomaterial Design and Application

Supervising Professor: Jian Yang

Robert Collins Watson

B.S., Texas Christian University, 2003

Dissertation Title: Investigations into Causes of Failure of Peripheral Nerve Interfaces

Supervising Professor: Mario Romero

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Mohammad Ahmad Al-Abed

B.S., Jordan University of Science and Technology, 2003

M.S., UT Arlington, 2006

Dissertation Title: Non-Invasive Detection of Upper Airway Occlusion Using Piezoelectric Ultrasonic Sensors in Sleep Apnea Patients

Supervising Professor: Khosrow Behbehani

Praveen Kumar Gulaka

B.Tech., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Novel 1H MR Probes to Interrogate the Tumor Microenvironment

Supervising Professor: Vikram Kodibagkar

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Dennis Abraham

M.E., Old Dominion University, 1991

M.B.A., UT Dallas, 1997

Dissertation Title: Development of Strategies for Asset Management Specifically for Underground Pipeline Systems in the Municipal Environment

Supervising Professor: Mohammad Najafi

Jae Cho

B.S., Kookmin University, 2002

M.E., UT Arlington, 2004

Dissertation Title: Shear Behavior of Steel Fiber Reinforced Prestressed Concrete Beams Without Web Shear Reinforcement

Supervising Professor: Shih-Ho Chao

Netra Bahadur Karki

B.E., University of Roorkee, 1986

M.S., Tribhuvan University, 1998

Dissertation Title: Flexural Behavior of Steel Fiber Reinforced Prestressed Concrete Beams and Development of Simple and Reliable Material Test Method (Double Punch Test) for Fiber Reinforced Concrete

Supervising Professor: Shih-Ho Chao

Srinivas Prabakar

B.Tech., Madras University, 2000

M.E., Annamalai University, 2004

Dissertation Title: Investigation of Factors Affecting Chloramine Stability in the City of Arlington’s Water Distribution System

Supervising Professor: Andrew Kruzic

Francis Amodu Smith

B.S., West Virginia University, 1983

M.Plann., Unuversitat Stuttgart, 1991

M.E., University of Idaho, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: An Econometric Disaggregate Model for the Assessment of the Impact of Transit Oriented Development on Micro-level Land Valuation

Supervising Professor: Siamak Ardekani

Palinee Sumitsawan

B.E., Naresuan University, 1998

M.S., University of Newcastle, 2001

Dissertation Title: Effect of Pavement Type on Fuel Consumption in City Driving

Supervising Professor: Siamak Ardekani

Sulak Sumitsawan

B.E., Chiangmai University, 1998

M.E., Chiangmai University, 2002

Dissertation Title: Fluorinated and Fluorocarbon Coating of TiO2 by Pulsed Plasma Processing: Improved Photocatalytic Oxidation of Gaseous m-Xylene and Mercury

Supervising Professor: Richard Timmons

Committee Member: Melanie Sattler

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Roozbeh Kiamanesh

B.S., University of Oklahoma, 2005

M.S., University of Oklahoma, 2007

Dissertation Title: On the Effect of the Circular Bolt Pattern on the Behavior of the Extended End-Plate Connection

Supervising Professor: Ali Abolmaali

Tanvir Manzur

B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, 2003

M.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, 2006

Dissertation Title: Nano-Modified Cemen Composites and its Applicability as Concrete Repair Material

Supervising Professor: Nur Yazdani

Mohmd Khaleel Ahmad Sarireh

B.A., Mutah University, 1997

M.S., The University of Jordan, 2003

Dissertation Title: Development of A Model for Horizontal Directional Drilling

Supervising Professor: Mohammad Najafi

Huda Shihada

B.S., American University of Sharjah, 2001

M.S., Florida Atlantic University, 2003

Dissertation Title: Estimating Moisture Content of Municipal Solid Waste in a Bioreactor Landfill Without Drilling: A New Approach

Supervising Professor: Sahadat Hossain

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Munib Ahmed

B.E., N.E.D University of Engineering and Technology, 1990

M.S., UT Arlington, 1992

Dissertation Title: Scalable Parallel Processing of Multi-Objective Optimized DNA Sequence Assembly

Supervising Professor: Ishfaq Ahmad

Hun Jung

B.E., Korea University at Seoul, 2002

M.S., State University of New York at Buffalo, 2005

Dissertation Title: A Theoretical Framework for Design Space Exploration of Multicore and Manycore Processors

Supervising Professor: Hao Che

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Bridget Briana Beamon

B.S., UT Arlington, 1995

M.S., UT Dallas, 2003

Dissertation Title: Adaptive High Level Context Reasoning in Pervasive Environments

Supervising Professor: Mohan Kumar

Miao Ju

B.A., BeiHang University, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Performance Analysis and Resource Allocation for Multithreaded Multicore Processors

Supervising Professor: Hao Che

Aditya Dilip Telang

B.E., University of Mumbai at India, 2003

M.S., University of Buffalo, 2005

Dissertation Title: A Holistic Similarity-Based Approach for Personalized Ranking in Web Databases

Supervising Professor: Sharma Chakravarthy

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Fawaz Bokhari

B.S., University of Central Punjab, 2002

M.S., Lahore University of Management Sciences, 2007

Dissertation Title: Routing and Channel Assignment Schemes for Interference Avoidance in Wireless Mesh Networks

Supervising Professor: Gergely Zaruba

Vangelis Metsis

B.S. Athens University of Economics and

Business, 2005

Dissertation Title: A Computational Framework for Human-Centered Multimodal Data Analysis

Supervising Professor: Heng Huang

Committee Member: Filia Makedon

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Po-Hsiang Chiu

B.S., Tamkang University, 2000

M.S., Syracuse University, 2003

Dissertation Title: Generalized Reinforcement Learning with an Application in Generic Workload Management Systems

Supervising Professor: Manfred Huber

Dazhi Zhang

B.S., Jilin University, 2001

M.S., Jilin University, 2004

Dissertation Title: Detecting Program Vulnerabilities Using Trace-Based Security Testing

Supervising Professor: Donggang Liu

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Muthiah Annamalai

B.Tech., National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Eigenmodes of Phase-Sensitive Amplifier for Noiseless Optical Image Amplification

Supervising Professor: Michael Vasilyev

Suratsavadee Koonlaboon Korkua

M.E., Chulalongkorn University, 2004

B.E., King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, 2001

Dissertation Title: Wireless Health Monitoring System for Wind Turbines

Supervising Professor: Wei-Jen Lee

Petru Emanuel Stingu

B.E., Gh. Asachi Technical University, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Intelligent Control and Cooperation for Mobile Robots

Supervising Professor: Frank Lewis

Lei Xu

B.S., Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, 2004

M.S., Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, 2007

Dissertation Title: Radar Sensor Networks: Waveform Design, MIMO, and Compressive Sensing

Supervising Professor: Qilian Liang

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Davis Kirachaiwanich

B.E., King Monkut’s Institute of Technology, 1998

M.S., University of Florida, 2002

Dissertation Title: Compressive Sensing and Wireless Capacity with Performance Analysis

Supervising Professor: Qilian Liang

Ju-Ching Li

B.S., Tamkang University, 2001

M.S., UT Arlington, 2005

Dissertation Title: The Design of CMOS Impulse Generators for Ultra-Wideband Communication and Radar Systems

Supervising Professor: Sungyong Jung

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Surachai Charoensri

B.S., Chulalongkorn University, 2002

M.S., Chulalongkorn University, 2004

M.S., University of Florida, 2008

Dissertation Title: The Equivalence and Generalization of Optimization Criteria

Supervising Professor: H.W. Corley

Subrat Sahu

B.Tech., Orissa University of Agriculture and Technology, 2002

M.S., UT Arlington, 2004

Dissertation Title: Multivariate Adaptive Regression Spline Based Framework for Statistically Parsimonious Adaptive Dynamic Programming

Supervising Professor: Victoria Chen

Arven H. Saunders III

B.S., Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville, 1978

M.S., Texas Tech University, 1980

Dissertation Title: Process Modeling System For Press Cure, Closed-Cavity Tooled Thick Composites

Supervising Professor: Don Liles

Ford Guangfu Zeng

B.S., Hunan Agricultural University, 1986

M.S., China North Vehicle Research Institute, 1991

M.B.A., University of Houston, 1997

M.S., University of Houston at Clear Lake, 2002

Dissertation Title: Models for Evaluation of Supply Chain Risk with Applications to Healthcare Management

Supervising Professor: Jamie Rogers

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Jateen Gandhi

B.E., Maharashtra Institute of Technology, 2002

M.S., UT Arlington, 2004

Dissertation Title: Lattice Strain and Photo-Current Behavior in Indium Arsenide (InAs) Quantum Dots (QDs) Based Solar Cells

Supervising Professor: Choong-un Kim

Jie He

B.A., Tianjin University, 2005

M.S., Tianjin University, 2007

Dissertation Title: Growth Mechanism and Interface Effects on Microstructure of Perovskite-type Barium Titanate-Based Epitaxial Films

Supervising Professor: Efstathios Meletis

Liang-Chieh Ma

B.S., Feng Chia University, 1998

M.S., Western Michigan University, 2002

Dissertation Title: Towards Integrated Systems of Nanopillar Devices

Supervising Professor: Seong Jin Koh

Mihir Patel

B.S., Sardar Patel University, 2005

M.B.A., University of Pune, 2002

Dissertation Title: Fundamental Understanding of Soot Induced Wear Mechanism of Heavy Duty Diesel Engine

Supervising Professor: Pranesh Aswath

Emil Hyunbae Zin

B.S., Pusan National University, 1999

M.S., Seoul National University, 2001

Dissertation Title: Investigation on Thermo Mechanical Instability of Porous Low Constant Dielectrics Using Indentation Test

Supervising Professor: Choong-Un Kim

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Yi-Wei Huang

B.S., Tatung University, 1997

M.S., McNeese State University, 2002

Dissertation Title: Lumped Parameter Modeling of Fluid Line Dynamics with Turbulent Conditions

Supervising Professor: David Hullender

Mohsin Rizwan

B.S., University of Engineering and Technology Lahore, 2001

Dissertation Title: One-Dimensional Dry Friction Microconveyor Platform: Modeling and Analysis of Micropart Motion Due to Surface Excitation

Supervising Professor: Panayiotis Shiakolas

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Rachaneewan Charoenwat

B.E., King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, 1999

M.E., King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, 2001

Dissertation Title: Experimental and Numerical Investigation of Transesterification of Vegetable Oil with a Continuous Flow Capillary Reactor

Supervising Professor: Brian H. Dennis

Master’s Degrees

Department of Bioengineering

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Naveen Balasubramanian

Tejaswini Bhagwat

Manas Bhalerao

Suyash Chhajed

Farhana Hussain

Wintana Tadesse Kahsai

Keshav Khadka

Nivedita Khobragade

Stephen Kunkel

Milton Ma

Michael Lee Mangum

Revathy Manthri Rangaraj

Sejal Mehta

Ronak Hemantkumar Patel

Shivaranjani Shivalingaiah

Bejoy Varikkamakal Mathai

Saurabh Vaidya

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Nikhil Vilas Aphale

Chetan Bhuwania

Niranjana Nandakumar

Elaheh Naseri

Vatsala Rajanala

Harshan Ravi

Rozita Shafabakhsh

Deepika Tamuly

Pamela Agwa Tebebi

Sri Divya Vidyala

Aishwarya Viswanathan

Department of Civil Engineering

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Sridevi Chandra Bajgur

Bahareh Bakhtiari

Benjamin Ashley Mikesell

Adib Haei Najafabadi

Nikunj Patel

Tushar Patil

Cecilia Amelia Permana

Christifor Thanin Phonpituck

Jarrod Nicholas Reynolds

Md Iftekhar-ul-Alam Rony

Jainesh Girish Shah

Matthew Sean Stahl

A. R. Karthikeya Udupa

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Mehdi Dashti

Getnet Jibo

Hemanth U. Shivagangaiah

Ashraf Syed

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Moksha Kizhakke Covilakam

Farzad Daneshgar

Rakesh Gopala Raju Doraiswamy

Rajini Kanth Reddy Karduri

Farzin Maniei

Tarun Pareek

Alok C. Patel

Saeed Rahjoo

Hossein Tavakoli

Raja Veerendra Yenigalla

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Mohammad Sadik Khan

Golam Kibria

Shariq Ayaz Momin

German Pena

Sonia Samir

Regina Nyambura Waweru

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

David Joseph Mitchell

Vritant Naresh Jain

Gaurav Puri

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Avinash Shankar Bharadwaj

Kishan Kumar Bhongale Prabhakar Prasad

Sandeep Uday Chittal

Akriti Dixit

Gaurav Manojit Kumar Dutta

Amr Sobhy Elkhatib

Yesha Pawankumar Gupta

Aliasgar Kagalwala

Duy Nguyen

Priyanka Puri

Nishant Madhusudan Raithatha

Md Abdus Salam

Sandhya Sharma Paneru

Ajitabh Bhujanga Shetty

Harsh Singh

Pratap Karthick Udayakumar

Kiran Venkatesh

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Sruthi Gungidi

Suvigya Jaiswal

Ayswarya Shreeder

Department of Electrical Engineering

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Rojeen Adhikari

Ankit Agarwal

Sana Yunus Agaskar

Sadaf Ahamed

Vijayanand Appanaickenpatti Ramachandran

Anju Babu

Rohit Bala

Sreya Chakraborty

James Richard Chandler

Ananthanadh Chilla

Laukik R. Deshpande

Ranu Ghosh

Anjan Govindaraju

Mayur Vivek Gudmeti

Teju Hari

Ragavendra Dheeraj Kalva

Brunda Kambalapally

Touseef Khan

Amruta Khot

Nidhi Khullar

Vitthal Krushnanath Kodgirwar

Ameya Arvind Kulkarni

Omkar Deepak Limaye

Amey Mahajan

Parthiban Mani

David Arthur Maxwell

Jay Kamal Mehta

Mohamm Jahangir Moghadam

Santosh Kumar Muniyappa

Ashwin Venkatachalam Murugaiyan

Murtaza Mustafa Zaveri

Ananth Narasimhan

Hariharan Narayanan

Ajinkya Ramesh Nene

Prasanna Venkatesh Palani

Amit Lalchand Parekh

Neeti Patil

Santhosh Kumar Penchala

Swanand Vinayak Phadke

Pranav Pravin Potdar

Rajesh Radhakrishnan

Sridhar Rajaram

Zalak Rathod

Raj Kumar Sahu

Srikanth Sanata

Karan Chandrakant Shah

Abhishek Srinivas

Mahir Sukar

Ehsan Ahmed Quadri Syed

Tejas Arun Tamhankar

Praveen Balaji Thangamani Balasubramanian

Kanishka Tyagi

Sagar Ravindra Uplenchwar

Purvi Akhil Vaidya

Vidur Kantibhai Vajani

Xin Wang

Wenhua Wu

Spoorthy Priya Yerabolu

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Winston Dsouza

Elizabeth Joseph

Jagatkumar Bharatbhai Kalathia

Rakesh Kalathil

Nimesh Jawahar Mamnia

Kenan Kamlesh Modi

Jeyantt Srinivas Sankaran

Digant H. Shah

Sourabh Sharma

Manthan Sheth

Sagar Shinde

Shreyas Kiran Thakar

Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT

Venkata Sai Santoshi Jyothi Ramya Bheemanadam

Roschelle Venesia Dsouza

Sai Krishna Karuturi

Warren Bryan Rodrigues

Venkata Rudraraju

Bhupendra Laxmanbhai Sachani

Palaparty Varun Sarma

Avinash Vatchavai

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Shuai-Lin Liu

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Shin-Chiann Han

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Kenny Boutsabouabane

Karen Elaine Cosby

Dikchya Gurung

Naga Nitin Kirit Maturi

Richard Dean Pound

Sagun Shrestha

Swapnil Sohani

Karthik Swetaranya Easwar

Kanokwan Tangjitwittayakool

Tzu-Yi Yang

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Fnu Chetnanand

Sujit Amarendra Das

Akshar Aneesh Kapadia

Lakshmi Raghavan

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN LOGISTICS

Sulaiman Hamad Al Jedaie

Tai-Ching Lu

Primana Punnakitikashem

Yunze Zheng

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Hongbin Li

Department of Materials Science and Engineering

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Garrett Campbell Garner

Kuan-Ming Huang

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Yu-Nung Huang

Santana Bala Lakshmanan

Munteha Pac

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Shailesh Jayant Divey

Ninad Deepak Ingle

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Levi Harley Armstrong

Hao-Chiang Cheng

Hardikkumar J. Prajapati

James Aaron Senter

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Sneha Iyer

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Thana Chomtid

Cory Michael Hitte

Derek Glenn Leamon

Reza Mansouri

Yashwanth Munivenkata Swamy

Jatuporn Nakpiam

Ifeolu Ogunleye

Vaidehi Patel

Murugan Sundaram Ramasamy

Pravin Vadassery

Brandon Allen Watters

Michael Gerard Werling Jr.

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Julia Elaine Cline

Urmi Bharat Khode

Sthanu Mahadev

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Vishal Kiran Bhansali

Frank Joseph Cipolla

Umang Umeshkumar Dighe

Govind Damodar Gulawani

Deniz Incel

Supakan Kaewleam

Kunal Narendra Kale

Mark Allen Lewis

Xiaoyan Lu

Guruguhan Nataraj

Chintan Hareshbhai Shah

Parth Shashikant Soni

Mohamad el Zein

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

David C. Wilhite

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Ashwin Balasubramanian

Abhishek Banerjee

Shravani Dwarakapally

Kailas Vijay Inamdar

Allouah Louise Emma Kadjo

Parvati Aruna Kandala

Naveen Kannan

Ryan M. King

Sravan Kumar Goud Neela

Srider Thirupachoor Comerica

Mahesh Kumar Varrey

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Md Saddam Hossain

Sunil Lingampalli

Baccalaureate Degrees

Department of Civil Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Rolf Phillip Brugger

Deyanira Escalante

Mark Awad Eskander

Juan Antonio Franco

Marcos Galis (C)

Amr Ibrahim (C)

Robert Chad Marbut

Eric R. Martinez

Jeremy Musie

Juancarlo Alexander Quezada

Mark Thomas Reeves (C)

Edna C. Sanchez-Quinonez

Sandip Tamrakar

Justin David Thomey (C)

Andrew S. Velasquez

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Ana G. Galindo Pena

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Larryking D. Battle

Ivan Fan

Karl William Feinauer (S)

Essa Awni Haddad (S)

Justin Corbin Hundt (S)

Malcolm Edwin James

Niraj Khadge (C)

Ashish Dhoj Kunwar (C)

Amanda G. Labadie

Chad Michael Swenson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Andrew T. Fox (C)

Christopher D. Nuhn

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Christopher A. Abbato (C)

Bikash Acharya

Luis Hernandez

Jimmy Kalema

Bayu Pramudito Suyatno (C)

Michael D. Wilkerson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

George C. Green

Danny L. Hua

David G. King (M)

Eric J. Stinson

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Charles N. Beran

Teresa P. Boyd

Christopher James Lee Brown

James S. Faucher (M)

Bradley H. Jewell

Muhammad Nasution

Juan Placencia (S)

Brian A. Shef

Om Prakash Shrestha (C)

Yuxuan Zhang

Department of Electrical Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Ogochukwu E. Akaeke

David Hunt Askew

Justin Ray Bailey

David Bampende

Justin Tyler Blassingame

Khaled Adonis Bou Hamdan (C)

Steven Chen (C)

Nathan A. Clark

Roberto Garcia

Jessica Lynn Harris (S)

Baikuntha Raj Kafle

Sandesh Kafle (C)

Laxman Raj Koirala

Surya Bahadur Lama Tamang

Suraj Manandhar

Dennis T. Mathew

Eduardo T. Moya

Leonardo Munoz

Johnny Theodore Nelson

Khoi T. Nguyen

Aaron L. Nunnally

Samuel C. Quinn

Mohammad Yassir Qurashi

James A. Reed (S)

Shayek Rezwan

Francisco Javier Serna

Wenyuan Shi

Jeremy L. Walraven

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Hussain A. Alamri

Oluwaseyi A. Allen

Prianka Hasan

Hoang Khanh Nguyen

Robert L. Schafer

David Joel Stenbro

Bach X. Tran

Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Ryan J. Chandy

Stanley Scaria Joseph (S)

Holta Karruli

Manish Neupane

Eamon Oveissy

Tyler Grant Perkins

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Jason W. Brown

Branden W. Neal

Daniel A. Paramo

Brandon David Stinson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Nicholas John Beal

Abhilash Jayan Markkassery

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Keduse P. Agonafer

Juan Pablo Angulo (M)

Bishwash Aryal (S)

Arturo Carreon

Luke David Dixon

Gabriel R. Garcia

Harlen Hoang

Scott A. Hudson

Tsu F. Liu (C)

Alfredo Marquez

Brett M. Miller

Shawn Brownson Mize

Emshaw Yeshitela Negussie

Stanlley C. Nwana

Kazeem Babatunde Okedele

Akinola Thomas Oladele

Essic J. Parker

Tuan Q. Phan (C)

Timothy Paul Plummer

Jonathan Reed Roach

Antonio D. Ruiz (C)

Hanna-Leena Saukkonen

Kyle R. Shook

Surya Prasad Sigdel (M)

Justin Donald Strempke (C)

Lenardo D. Taylor

Jose Jesus Tinoco (M)

John Paul Toubia

Brandon C. Wells (S)

Paul Ryan Woolsey (M)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Osawonuyi Scott Agbonkonkon

Christopher Bryan Alberts

Daniel S. Bryant (C)

Robert J. Cardona

Brandon James Dunn

#Justin Tyler Erdmann (M)

David F. Garcia

Daoud Ghassan Ghobar

John Harmik Haroutunian

Chi Ho

Kyle Huang

Adam Warren Johnson

Oscar R. Lopez Hinojosa

Jefferson Martin McKinney

Andrew Ellis Patin

Udip Ranjit (M)

Jorge Adalberto Vazquez

Timothy J. Walek

Peter Andras Warczyglowa (M)

Brian Wibker


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN ENGLISH

Toni Holland

B.A., UT Austin, 2000

M.A., UT Arlington, 2002

Dissertation Title: United States Poets Laureate: A Literary and Cultural History

Supervising Professor: Tim Morris

Edwardo Raul Perez

B.M.E., Baylor University, 1993

M.M., University of Denver, 1996

M.J., University of North Texas, 2002

Dissertation Title: Toward A Theory Of Narrative Rhetoric

Supervising Professor: Kevin Porter

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN LINGUISTICS

Heather Beal

B.S., University of Delaware, 1991

M.A., Biblical Theological Seminary, 1995

Dissertation Title: The Segments and Tones of Soyaltepec Mazatec

Supervising Professor: Colleen Fitzgerald

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN TRANSATLANTIC HISTORY

Jefferson Thomas Dillman

B.S., UT Tyler, 2002

M.A., UT Tyler, 2005

Dissertation Title: From Paradise to Tropics: Landscape in the British West Indies to 1800

Supervising Professor: John Garrigus

David M. Watry

B.A., Marquette University, 1980

M.A., UT Arlington, 2004

Dissertation Title: Transatlantic Brinksmanship: The Anglo-American Alliance and Conservative Ideology, 1953-1956

Supervising Professor: Joyce S. Goldberg

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Harold Harris

B.A., Brock University, 1971

M.A., UT Arlington, 2004

Dissertation Title: Race and Cricket: The West Indies and England at Lord’s, 1963

Supervising Professor: Alusine Jalloh

Master’s Degrees

Department of Art and Art History

MASTER OF FINE ARTS

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Thomas C. Lumpkin

Department of Communications

MASTER OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION

Jessica Marie Ericksen

Carl Esposito

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Shelly Anne Borders

Armando R. Gonzalez

Bo Huang

John Michael LaRosa

Tauqeer Manzoor

Amy Arimenthia Shields

Timothy John Wilson

Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice

MASTER OF ARTS IN CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Rufus Abraham

Ryan Austin Bradbury

Tamara Yasheka Coleman

Elza Marie Daviss

Zandra Hubbard

Michael Reza Khodayari

Laura Ann McKnight

Paul Mongare

Oluwafeyikem Odusoga

Melissa Pena

Kimberly Dawn Smith

Heather Jo Watson

Telena Kay Wooden

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Banu Abusoglu

Allen Alford

Kimberly Paige Allison

John Eric Borton

Braden Anthony Bozer

David Scott Chaney

Marcus Kevin Culpepper

Ashleigh deAnn Douglas

Kenneth Wayne Flynn

Donald William Fulbright

Ryan Nicholas Garman

Luciana Hall

Effie May Hallman

Hoyt Wayne Hoffman

Laura M. Jones

Norman James Mallard Jr.

Justin Ray Mason

David Michael Mays

Mitzi Lee Mobly

Melissa Reagan Perez

Deborah Pulliam

Jason David Rash

William Allen Read

Carol Lee Riddle

Rhonda Kim Robertson

Latricia Dawn Rodgers

Jared Thomas Ross

Sabino Vasquez

Kelly Reed Velder

Desmond E’udell White

Jacob White

Retha B. Wilson

Department of English

MASTER OF ARTS IN ENGLISH

Edward Henry Bart IV

Jared Paul Chambers

Ronni M. Davis

Angela Michelle Horn

Kendall Nicole Stephenson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kelly Louise Baxter

Robert LaRue

Wilton Steven Wright

Department of History

MASTER OF ARTS IN HISTORY

Tiffany Gayle Echols

John Michael Muller

Joseph Elroy Riedel

Colby Ty Smith

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Caroline Mamie Craig

Ashley Elizabeth Jeffus

Department of Linguistics and TESOL

MASTER OF ARTS IN TESOL

Roberta Ansiaux

Department of Modern Languages

MASTER OF ARTS IN MODERN LANGUAGES

Sally Boland Garcia

Angela Fe Garner

Courtney Margaret Griffitts

Jane McKean Holahan

Paul Kinzler

Christopher Mathews

Humberto Rodriguez

Department of Political Science

MASTER OF ARTS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE

Dennis Bielik

Anita Lorraine Perez

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Mary Laura Catena

Elisha Marie Wegman

Department of Sociology and Anthropology

MASTER OF ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

Mindy Kay Hutchison

Rassan Abdull Sowell

MASTER OF ARTS IN SOCIOLOGY

Timothy Allen Bielik

Scott John Jackson

Ramon Phillips

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Jesse Robert Booher

Lisa Mae Hoyer

Baccalaureate Degrees

Department of Art and Art History

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ART

Jeff Badyna

Arturo A. Benavides

Avery D. Davies

Candice Ann Hamm (M)

Aseel Refai (C)

Megan A. Ridley

Jose Rodriguez

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Alejandro Moreno

Chelsea L. Sharp

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS IN ART

Bradley R. Borgerding

Andrew W. Buckley

Monica E. Burkett

Corey Doss

Jaclynn Marie Duncan

Gabriel D. Duran

Joshua Madison Elliott (C)

Duane E. Ford

Hayley N. Fowler (M)

Rachelle L. Galloway

Isaac Green

Alysse I. Griffith

Amber Hall (S)

Samantha K. Harrison (S)

Andrew Tyrrell Hoverson

Matthew Scott Janke

Kristin A. Kelly

David Jeffrey King

David Todd Larsen

Wesley P. Larsen

Jacob Eli LeBleu

Christopher W. Lee

Diane Lopes

Jeanne Beth Lopez

Justo Martinez

Sarah Rice McClarty

Daniel Ray Moreno

Cheryl Nettles (C)

Jeonghyun Park (M)

Christian A. Parker

Michael David Randall

Oscar A. Rodriguez

Alan P. Siggers

Kayla D. Simpson

Aaron Keith Sixta

Amber Carrasco Stautzenberger

Megan Casia Stokes

Heidi Sue Stuckeman

Tanner Joseph Tarpley

Jeff Donald Walker

John Eric Ward (C)

John Marvin Wilson

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Rosanne DeGraff

Zachary H. Durland (C)

Vanessa Montano

Victoria Sade Ogbulu

Emilie Morgen Schoel (M)

Kristina Townsend

Paul C. Windle

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ART HISTORY

Blaire Alexis Brueggemeyer (M)

Tanya M. Chantara

Katharine Anne Clement

Kaitlin E. Hennessy (C)

Department of Communication

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (ADVERTISING)

Emily Kristin Barnes (M)

(Second major in Public Relations)

Kyle Blackwell

Leandra Susan Cabrera

Jonathan P. Carroll

Katherine M. Chang

Trevor John Coch

Katherine Christina Cohen

Kyle M. Davidenko (C)

Chase A. Feemster

Austin Michael Hammond

Kayla Renee Humphries (M)

(Second major in Broadcasting)

Judith E. Huni

Ami Lu Lamb

Whittley Jasmine McKnight

Amanda McMahon

(Second major in Communication Studies)

Edalia Ann Perez

Mallory L. Shepherd

Jennifer Dawn Starnes

Christina Nicole Thomas

Lyndsey Michelle Trantham

Nathaniel E. Turner

Claudio Vallejo

Jacob I. Waldrop

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kean Briones

Kimberly Leanne Hughes

Ekeila Donee Marsh

Oscar Luis Vela (C)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (BROADCASTING)

Charelle N. Bennett

Felicia B. Bolton (M)

Candace Rae Brown (M)

Crystal Castaneda

Reyna G. Cavazos

Lan H. Do

Joshua Aaron Estrada

Amanda E. Fields

Amber C. Hernandez

Kevin M. Johnston

Yvette Luevano

Isaac Molina

Hazel Sharon Murra Kapon

Rosemell A. Opee

Kevin S. Porter

Marianne J. Pyczko

Alanna M. Quillen (C)

Matthew T. Reagan

Julie E. Stepan

Garrick C. Thomas

Eboni N. Upshaw

Theresa M. Wilcox

Curtis Evan Yancey

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Christopher C. Bates

Erick Fernandez

Taylor Ray Fuson

Joshua D. Greenlee

John D. Harden

Collin Taylor Harness (C)

Orlando D. Johnson

Daiana F. Negreanu

David L. Owen (C)

Landon Cole Vasek

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (COMMUNICATION STUDIES)

Sade Renee Aileru

Jesus Jose Alaniz

Keichelle Felicia-Nicole Burnett

Cara Leigh Clark

Ever E. Contreras

Thao Mai Doan

Audrey Elaine Gavin (C)

Karen Elizabeth Heitmeier

Katherine A. Long (M)

Kimberly Mollianne Norton (S)

Supatcharee Thanapaisal

Denishea B. Williams

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Erica D. Bogan

Brittany M. Holloman

Jessica L. Irion

Yi Ju Liu (C)

Herman Alberto Roa (C)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY)

Ayyoub Ajmi

Jevon A. Allen

Keshia L. Beattie

Gregory M. Chrzanowski

Carl Ifeanyichukw Ebiri

Edward David Mathews

Joshua Adam Moore

Tameji D. Rhodes

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Doan Thuc Thuy Bui

Oscar Luis Vela (C)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (JOURNALISM)

Steven Paul Baer

(Second major in Broadcasting)

Caitlin Erin Devega

Michael W. Eldridge

Caleb C. Gremmer

James N. Hervey (M)

Benjamin P. Hollabaugh

Jhericca L. Johnson

Princess C. McDowell

Ali A. Mustansir

Brian M. Nephew

Andrew C. Plock (C)

Maria A. Stroth (S)

Matthew T. Wallace

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Theresa Nicole Casey

Myles Andrew Cooper

Ryan Edward Feiock

Angela Nichelle Wells

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION (PUBLIC RELATIONS)

Jasmine N. Brazile

(Second major in Broadcasting)

Shavone Renee’ Butler

Aryam Carrion

Jennifer Chhy Chan

Jared Wayne Chism (C)

Jessica T. Forney

Kristina Santos Gonzalez

Lashaina Nicole Gough-Williams

Brandon J. Harris

Amber S. Harrold

Kaitlin E. Hennessy (C)

Susan O. Hixon

Stedman Patrick Houston

Lindsey Paige Huddleston

Ahsan Khan (S)

Esteban R. Lama

Aditya Rama Landreth

Robert Claude Maddox

Tiffini Caschelle McGill

Martha Lizbeth Melendez

Ashley Shea Montgomery

Amber Nicole Ortiz

Adam Mark Purcell

Whitney Shae Rayborn (S)

Betty Joyce Roden (C)

Emily R. Suied (C)

Ciarra A. True

Kristen Vallianatos

Becky M. Volk

Joshua Williams

Sarah Elizabeth Wright (M)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Caitlin Michelle Caruso

Veronica E. Castro

Amy Renee Henderson

Andrew Griffin Jackson

Aleese M. Martin

Miranda Poole

Amy J. Trevino

(Second major in Spanish)

Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Erin Bailey

Isaac Mesfin Bekele (C)

Anabel Albarran Blankenship

Kirsten Bosilikwa

Jamila Jani Brimidge

Faith N. Cannings

Andres Castillo

Diandra Antoinette Castillo (C)

Jacob Adam Chamberlain (S)

Ching Hang Chan

Kortnee M. Copeland

Samuel Duke

Juan Ramon Reymundo Flores

Ja’Lisa Fomby

Amber Renee Fuller (C)

Efrain Gonzalez Jr.

Patrick E. Haley

Zaneta R. Hernandez

Jessica L. Hughes

Samer A. Itani

Alethia Terpsicore Leija (C)

Katherine A. Long (M)

Bianca I. Lord (M)

Billy D. Miller

Jalie E. Morris (S)

Lovell A. Murrell

Alex C. Newton

Ysenia Nichole Ortega (C)

Gabriela Ortiz (S)

Fernando Robert Pacheco (M)

Caitlin Paslay

Nathalie Perez

Anthony Michael Pilacelli (S)

Lindsey Marie Pingaro (C)

Lira Maria Polanco

Jason Wayne Pratt

Amanda Reading (M)

Stephanie Rachelle Reetz

Britney Rodgers (C)

Jennifer A. Roque

Luke William Saavedra (C)

Adrian Carnero Saldana

Frances Sanchez (C)

Jose Luis Sifuentes

Michelle Lynn Smith

Stephanie Latrice Thompson

Alex T. Vasquez

Juan Antonio Vasquez

Paul Michael Walther

Latasia Warren

Jennifer Nicole Whitaker

Shannon T. White

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Jared T. Benson (S)

Benjamin William Carlson (C)

Shanica Shonta Coles

Stephanie Dimas

Brennie Enriquez (C)

Ericka Olivia Fields

Chad Dee Freeman

Joseph Robert Fuller

Adrian Henri Glover

Ana Karen Gonzalez (C)

Eric Alexander Jaramillo

Madhur Kharel

Valeria Landeros

Samantha Lynn Newman

Luz E. Perez

Brenda Ramirez

Stephanie Sierra

Jonah Jeremiah Thornal

Daniel James Wilson

BACHELOR OF CRIMINOLOGY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Kathryn Elaine Allen (S)

Nikki Lauren Burton (S)

Shannon Elaine Dowling (M)

Fatima Zohra Mohammed Eddinari

Lataisha J. Jackson (C)

Kim A. Johnson

Marcos Mojica

Shauna Shantale Morris (C)

Tyler Edward Reeves

Cynthia P. Skipper

Kimberly J. Stovall

Jason Thomas

David Trejo

Cari Ann Underwood (M)

Amanda Waits

Michael Payton Waller

Norberto Fernando Zuniga

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Troy B. Mallett

Karyn McCoy

Shanitha Bru’Shonda Williams (C)

Department of English

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ENGLISH

Arielle Lucienne Aitken (C)

Mallary R. Anderson

Markesha Marie Anthony

Victoria Lynn Avery (M)

Emily C. Boren (S)

William Eugene Callen

Karla Patricia Cano

Dianna Raye Coleman

Vicki M. Connell

Kathleen Denise Denison (M)

Jay F. Ewald

Anna E. Garcia

Angela Marie Gonzales (C)

#Patricia Gurrola (S)

Geoffery Lewis Henderson

Jenny Lynn Horsley (M)

Eder Iracheta (C)

Taylor Kent Lamb

Robert Wooldridge Leonard

Ariane Adele MacDonell

Jaclyn Michelle McBride (S)

Claudia Morales

Kori Kaitlyn Neely (M)

Adesuwa Ogbomo

Sarah Paige Pagitt (M)

Damien D. Pham

Samia Rahman

Marcia Richard

Scott Richey

Caitlin M. Schwartz

Jordan M. Sibila (M)

Joy Roxanne Simmons

Georgia Laverne Smith (S)

Joseph Morgan Steiger (C)

Jennifer R. Trujillo

Jessi J. Urban (S)

Jordyn Ashleigh Walters

John Thomas Washington (C)

Briana Elise Wetterskog (C)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Ruqiyyah K. Abu-Anbar (M)

(Second major in Spanish)

Christina Diana Castillo (C)

Allison R. Cochran

Margaret A. Hunter (M)

Ahmad Ibrahim Hussein

Jesse Michael Payne

Courtney A. Slaten

Ian S. Sutherland (C)

Angela F. Taylor

Department of History

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN HISTORY

Jason Matthew Bennett

Tramell R. Bonner

Jeanetta A. Burton

Jennifer N. Cortez

Geovany Garcia (C)

Cameron Paul Ginger

Ashley Belle Grimes

Terry Michael Hestilow

Quincy Kilby

Jason J. Kim (C)

Neal A. Lancarte

Sue Ryun Lee

Timothy Raymond Lichte

Cecilia Frances Martinez (C)

Phillip Tyler McBee

Leah Kaye McCauley

Whitney Nicole Mitchell

William Chase Moen

Michael Joe Norwood

Mary Brooks Soule’ Rodrigue

Carol Ann Roland (M)

Christine Theresa Rotella

Eusebio C. Sanchez

Russell Ericsson Shelton

Peter James Spina (C)

Rachel Marie Stillwell

Victor Luis Valdez

Morgan L. Venner

Darion Rashad Whitten

Lauren Kathleen Wolfe

Bradley Wyly

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Priscylla Bento

(Second major in Political Science)

Carissa R. Carroll

Benjamin L. Edwards

Deven D. Fuller

Justin Thomas Grant

Kevin Greggory Hawkins

Christopher Philip Palin

Rosa Isela Perales

Katherine Francis Quinlan

Jonathon Wesley Smith

Ashley Renee Stevenson

Thomas A. Weiss (S)

Cody Richard Wilson

Department of Modern Languages

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN FRENCH

Angelica Alexandra Berrueco

Julie Ann Blum

Southara P. Maloney

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Priscylla Bento

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN GERMAN

Michael Revere Hallenbeck (S)

Josefa Tiffany Schmid

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN LINGUISTICS

Michael P. Mansbridge (C)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MODERN LANGUAGES

Gloria M. Kadesi (M)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN RUSSIAN

Victoria Lynn Avery (M)

Jean Ann Halverson

Jeremy G. Harman

Jared M. Lynch (M)

Patricia A. Mann (S)

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SPANISH

Breanishea Zhade Amaya (M)

Marina Arguelles

Erica Renae Blue

Felicia B. Bolton (M)

Ciro Candelario (M)

Juan M. Cardona

Sandra Estrada

Carmen Diana Gomez

Jesse Roy Hidalgo (S)

Lauren E. Jaynes (S)

Amelia Lynn Kay

Brenda Lazaro-Arroyo

Marialyn R. Lomberk

Oracio Luna

Vanessa Marie Mata

Angelica C. Medina (C)

Pegah A. Mozdbar

Veronica Orosco

Maria Jesus Saldana (C)

Andrea Del Socorro Towler

Jessenia Trejo

Jorge Adalberto Vazquez

Maria D. Vera (M)

Weatherly Williams

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Jessica Edith Ceballos (M)

Christina Garcia

Katherine F. Muilenburg

David L. Owen (C)

Dora Lourdes Pier

Angelica Maria Salazar

Salvador Valdez

Ramiro N. Valenzuela

Department of Music

BACHELOR OF MUSIC

Kalli L. Bankston (M)

Sarah Kay Bigler (S)

Peter Stinson Bynum

Jonathan P. Carroll

Alan R. Chrzanowski

Laurence D. Francis (S)

Matthew R. Jones

Jesus Juan Martinez (C)

Rira Pi

Gentry L. Ragsdale (M)

Emilio Sanchez (C)

Justin T. Shelton

Kevin Deion Smith

Andrew A. Talley (C)

Willie J. Ward

Darin Watson

Ryan L. Williams

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kaylen J. Cryer

Christopher Alan Paden

Department of Philosophy and Humanities

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN PHILOSOPHY

Jennifer N. Cortez

Sergio A. Garnica

Corey Harris

Kevin R. Jacobs

Mahsa Kashkooly

Shenethia Lashandra Mabry

Patricia A. Mann (S)

Christal Ann Vila Simanski (C)

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Daniel W. Louis (C)

Department of Political Science

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN POLITICAL SCIENCE

Raymond Nicholas Alsept

Sheila A. Behrens (C)

Jennifer Marie Buckner

Shenequial C. Campbell

Ciro Candelario (M)

Aaron J. Ford

Elizabeth Anne Hammond

Nicholas Shawn Hargrove

Shannon Hoffman

Jeremy Houghton

Annie Catherine Johnston (C)

Mahsa Kashkooly

Christopher John Korbelic

Ashley N. LaMonica (S)

David Peter Lloyd

Michael Blane Martin

Constance Rae McAllister

Ali A. Mustansir

Tshiluayi Anna Ndumbi

Matthew Allan Neuhaus

Jacob W. Oest

John T. Pace (M)

Charity Christine Pyles

Timothy Brandon Ramos

Kassandra Kaye Sheets (C)

Christal Ann Vila Simanski (C)

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kimberly Akinrodoye

Kenneth Ross Browning

Angelic Cardoza Reza

Decarlo Coleman

Jessica M. Esquivel

Kecy L. King

Mary Perkins

Matthew P. Potter

David C. Pullig

Department of Sociology and Anthropology

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY

Julie Ann Blum

Samuel Williams Carmack (M)

*Hannah A. Davis (M)

Frances Elaine Frazer

Collin E. Harper

Kailon M. Howard

Brenna Corrine Roach

Andrew B. Sanchez

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Samantha M. Boggs (C)

Diane E. Knauf

Steven Keith Wilson

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN SOCIOLOGY

Mario Orlando Alaniz

Benjamin Leonard Blahanelson

Courtney A. Brewer

Mary R. Cabrera (M)

Jessica Robin Cuddy

Jessica Brooke Dodson

Max Oliver Duran

Hina Z. Haider

Tanya Nadine Kamin (S)

Brittaney L. LaFond-Bobb

Shereka C. McClain

Ebony M. Mitchell

Elizabeth Anne Pohly

Davi R. Sallee

Amber Michelle Skognes

Nahom I. Tesfay

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Jessica Edith Ceballos (M)

Curtis W. Majors

Tammy R. Szymanowski

Taylor Anne Webb

Department of Theatre Arts

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN THEATRE ARTS

Andras Bodolai

Catherine N. Montgomery

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Bryan Lamar Chimney

Dominic Lashay Green

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS IN THEATRE ARTS

Jeremy V. Durham

Cameron S. Goodrum

Christopher M. Mount


COLLEGE OF NURSING

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN NURSING

John Frederick Dixon Jr.

B.A., Jacksonville University, 1976

B.S.N., Florida State University, 1981

M.S.N., UT Arlington, 1990

Dissertation Title: Exploratory Analysis of the Relationship Between Present-On-Admission Factors of Adult Inpatients and Risk for Needing a Rapid Response Team Intervention During Hospitalization

Supervising Professor: Carolyn Cason

Johnnetta Phillips Kelly

B.S.E. University of Arkansas at Little Rock, 1980

M.N.S., University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, 1995

Dissertation Title: Health Screenings Beyond a History of Gestational Diabetes Mellitus: A Secondary Analysis of the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System 2008

Supervising Professor: Jennifer Gray

Rodica Simona Pop

B.S., University of Victoria, 2006

M.S., University of Phoenix, 2007

Dissertation Title: Mentoring Nurse Practitioners in a Hospital Setting

Supervising Professor: Donelle Barnes

Committee Members: Judy LeFlore, Mary Lou Bond

Patricia Elyce Thomas

B.S.N. University of Memphis, 1988

M.S.N. Vanderbilt University, 1991

Dissertation Title: Strategies to Improve Respiratory Outcomes in Premature Infants with Respiratory Distress Syndrome

Supervising Professor: Judy LeFlore

DOCTOR OF NURSING PRACTICE

Misty Hallonquist Blalock

B.S.N., UT Tyler, 1998

M.S.N., Texas Tech University, 2004

Dissertation Title: The Three P’s in Congestive Heart Failure Patient: Providers Adherence to Practice Guidelines to Increase Compliance in the CHF Patient

Supervising Professor: Mary Schira

Sharolyn Kay Dihigo

B.S., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, 1989

M.S., UT Arlington, 1996

Dissertation Title: A Comparative Descriptive Study Exploring Screening of Adolescents for Depression Using the CES-DC in the Primary Care Setting

Supervising Professor: Diane Snow

Victor Madrigal

B.S.N. Texas A&M International University, 1997

M.S.N. Texas A&M Corpus Christi, 2002

Dissertation Title: Implementing An Exercise EBG For T2DM Using A Structured Referral Process

Supervising Professor: Maureen Courtney

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Jane Harmon

B.S., UT Arlington, 1981

M.S., UT Arlington, 1989

Dissertation Title: Evaluation of a Peer-Delivered, Strength-Based Family Education Program on Family Resilience Factors in Veterans Returning from Iraq and Afghanistan

Supervising Professor: Diane Snow

Brenda Lea Reed

B.S.N., UT Arlington, 1996

M.S.N., UT Arlington, 2002

Dissertation Title: Media-Smart Youth After-School Pilot Program for Parkway Elementary

Supervising Professor: Phyllis Adams

Master’s Degrees

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Candace Guinevere Agwaife

Elizabeth Carol Antle

Gaudensia Awuor

Shelley R. Barclay

Vicki Allison Barrington

Richard Norman Beevers

Chantell Smith Bell

Melanie Bell

Deborah Beresford

Kara Ashley Bragg

Richard Dean Calkins

Carolyne Chebet Cheruiyot

Leslie Donet

Susan B. Doyle

Nacole Sharice Erwin-Inkumsah

Jennifer Elizabeth FitzGerald

Huda Abudlhamid Gadid

Misti Dawn Gent

Janet Glowicz

Jamie Lee Gully

Kendra Ann Gump

Terri Marie Heft

Katherine E. Hitchcock

Felicia Phay Huddleston

Amanda Raye Hudson

Faye Hunte

Ursula D. Hynes

Ofonime Ikpa

Lizy Jimmy Johns

Robert Lionel Lewis

Michele Denise Lightfoot

Jill Michelle Lubbe

Natalie Ann Martinez

Judith Kathleen Messer

Krystal Leann Miller

Samuel Mbugua Ndungu

Rona Ng’ethe

James A. Ochuka

Gustavo Ortiz

Suwon Park

Jodiann Phillips

Laura Christine Riise

Justin Randal Sanders

Erin Lea Short

Sachin Sundar Shrestha

Cheryl Ann Simco

Shelley Denay Simmons

Danielle Jeanette Strauss

April Nicole Thomas

Betsy T. Thomas

Regina Thompson

Cathy Ann Tindall

Sara Suzanne Toler

Lindsay Catherine Putchinski Ward

Rowena Raquel Yates

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Anna Cecilia Alonzo

Jenny Lee Angelo

Jennifer Leigh Kent Autry

Alysa Mary Bennefield

Crystal Delores Beserra Flores

Joanna Katherine Brownlee

Mark Anthony Pedere Carreon

Essence Monee Carter-Griffin

Jane Land Champion

Melissa Chavira-De La Vega

Anu Cherian

Susan Chebet Chesire

Jessica Renee Clemons

Linda Curry Robbins

Susan Deering

Angela Denton

Kristen Paige Douglas

Mikayle Anne Durant

Leeann Elliott

Amanda Nicole Evans

Sharon Forbes

Janeatrius L. Foy

Diana Garcia

Melody G. Gardner

Staci Olson Gottlieb

Sally Elizabeth Grabb

Luci Ann Gratch

Meredith Ann Holmes

Alice Hudson

Queen Aderinola Idowu

Kevin Inderhees

Amy Jolley

Monique S. Joseph

Allison Megan Kitchens

Tiffany Leah Lackey

Debra Renee Lamont

Jennifer Langham

Amy R. Lewis

Lauren Frances Liikala

Hue Diem Lu

Stacey Miglicco

Maranda Molina

Kathryn Corinne Moreland

Kathy Lammedal Mucha

Amber Diane Nelson

Matthew Aaron Newton

Thu Thi Ngo

Aaron Edward Pack

Joscyln McKenzie Patrick

Sonia Thomas Pillai

Sheradon Nicole Robbins

Donna Sanders

Ziyad Mahmoud Hasan Shaklah

Rebecca Faye Sherman

Melissa Diane Snider

Crystal Sonnenberg

Jana Gaile Spillers

Linda Susan Trowbridge

Carmen L. Vriezema

Heather Joy Whiteman

Erin Colleen Williams

Genevieve Bateau Wilson

Shonda Marie Yocham

Cara Ann Zbylut

Baccalaureate Degrees

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN NURSING

Wajiha Tahera Abbas

Esra I. Abdelkader

Sunij Mathew Abraham (C)

Terence Afuh Achuo

Cassandra Rachelle Adams

Adeola Serifat Adebayo

Omobandele Adewole

Iyore Laura Adonri

Mechele J. Adrian (M)

Courtney Nicole Aguado

Marie-France Yanga Aguirre

Blessing Ekwunife Akpom

Karen Elizabeth Albright (M)

Jamara R. Alexander (C)

Morgan Danielle Alexander (C)

Stacey Ann Alexander (C)

Cecelia Denise Alfaro

Melanie Lynn Aluotto (M)

Leslie Michelle Lyn Alvarez

Ovelia M. Alvarez (C)

Michelle G. Amador (C)

Sandra Uju Anagbor

Arlene Gale Anderwald

Dean Marc Guimary Apolonio

Suzanne Marie Armand (M)

Shirley A. Armitage (M)

Dianne Quinain Arocha

Jyoti Aryal (M)

Joyce Asare-Kwabi (C)

Carol Jane Ashworth

Elizabeth Asiama

Ronda Attles

Sharon Lee Ayala (M)

Laila Aydi

Kara L. Bader

Ashlee Renee Baker

Amy Bakke (S)

Crystal Amanda Balderas

Kelly Jo Ballinger (C)

Crystal Rae Barnes-Davis

Patrick L. Bartley (M)

Jennifer Leigh Beaber

Cynthia Diane Beauchamp

Isabel Beatrice Beckett

Michael Edward Beilfuss (M)

Amanda Dawn Bell

Bianca C. Bell

Kathy M. Bell (S)

Autumn C. Bennett

Stephanie L. Berman

Jennifer Joseph Bertaut

Ingrid Geisa Oliveira Bezerra

Mallory Danielle Bida (S)

Christina M. Bily

Richard Noel Bingham

Guadalupe Elizabet Bistany

Brianna Christine Bjerke (C)

Daphni D. Black (C)

Lori R. Blackwell-Akins

Janell Chante Blanchette

Sarah A. Bland (C)

Jennifer A. Bloxham

Megan Joann Bottoms

Jaclyn Marie Bowlin (C)

Arlene Hinojosa Brazell (C)

Cheryl Lynn Breaux (S)

April Leeann Brewer (M)

Krystal Rachelle Bridwell

Anne Margaret Brissette

Pamela E. Brooks (C)

Alissa Rae Brown

Caren Elaine Brown

Derrick E. Brown (M)

Erica Olivia Brown

Mary Suzanne Bryant (M)

Quinland Jermaine Bryant

Angela Ross Bryce

Erin Whitney Burrows

Martha Elaine Butlar (C)

Brittney K. Byrd

Brandon Cagle

Lin Cai

Emily Jean Cain (S)

Courtney M. Campbell

Stephanie Catherine Campbell

Kristin Michelle Campos

Chelsea Carmody (C)

Karen Lee Carney (S)

Veronique R. Carrizales

Melissa Alexander Carroll (S)

Sandra Nance Carroll

Cerease Berecia Casimir

Cristal Dione Castillo

Christine Marie Cavazos

Carin Elyce Caywood

Travis Keith Chambless

Scarlett R. Champagne

Sairoz Shaukatali Charania

Chandra Kala Chaudhary

Yashoda Chhetri

Melanie Raye Chipman

Curtis Anthony Christie

Tiffany Ann Clark

Darlene Glennette Clayton

Kerri L. Coduti

Lacey Diane Coffey

Diane K. Collins (S)

Jessica Munoz Colunga

Kim Michelle Cook

Sherri Lyn Cook

Sharon A. Cooke

Jemma Hespor Cooper (C)

Rosa Cordova-Lopez

Paul Wayne Cormier

Michelle Coslin (M)

Ashley Deanne Cothran (M)

Shayla J. Cox (C)

Chad Michael Crager

Dawn K. Crawford

Erica Meredith Cumings

Greta Renee Cuney

Melissa Lee Dabney

Jenna Lauren Daniel

Andrew Dao

Maud Darare

Pooja Daswani

Lavinne Elayne Davenport

Ruth Day (C)

Yolanda Delgadillo

Ashley Crystol Delmare

Amy Elise Delsignore (S)

Mary Elizabeth Denham (M)

Elizabeth Ann Desilva (S)

Napoleon Deveyra

Rachel Vivian Devries

*Srijana Dhakal

Trevor W. Dible

Susan Abril Digno

Leslie Michelle Dillard

Patricia A. Dinnon

Karen Ann Diorio (M)

Duy Anh Do

Hong N. Do

Stephanie Lynn Dominguez (S)

Njideka Anthonia Domrufus

Mallory Michelle Dougherty (M)

Kameron Marie Doyle

Franklin D. Drummond

Heather Breanne Duff

Bianca Torrez Dulaney

Carmen Yvette Dunbar

Melissa Ann Eady

Beth Ann Earthman (M)

Idiono Edem

Jessica L. Efiong (C)

Chieme C. Ejirika

Russell D. Elliott

Donielle Rai Ellis

Kate Onyekachi Emeh

Lisa Espinosa

Wes Evans (C)

Amanda Johnson Faggart

Darlene Lenora Farek

Catherine A. Farriell (C)

Rosario Fausto (C)

Laci Marie Featherston

Naomi Jean Ferguson

Ricshonda Nicole Fielder

Jennifer Fife

Lucia S. Flores

Kathryn Elizabeth Flowers

Dominique Antoinette Fonts

Timothy W. Ford

Glynda Earlene Fox

Rhonda L. Franklin Johnson (M)

Casey Lynn Freeman

Joan Carlene Freney

Dana Denise Fryman

Hayley Gosdin Fuller

Samantha Lynn Fuller

Patsy R. Gafford

Lana Danielle Galer

Nichole Marie Gamez

Crystal Star Garcia (C)

Janine Marie Garcia (S)

Leslie Guadalupe Garcia (M)

Shanna Christine Garcia (S)

Corinne Nicole Garrison

Daniel Romero Garza

Christina D. Gause

Glenn Masuecos Gelvosa

Saramma George

Teresa Michelle Geray

Virginia I. Gibson

Greg Lynn Gilbert (C)

Rijan Giri

Eduardo Gonzalez

Stephanie Michele Goodman

Robin Renee Goodwin (M)

Corinne Anne Gordon

Laura Belle Grant (M)

Meredith Neal Gray (C)

Renee Jo Gray

Jennifer Renee Green

Lisa R. Greer

Lori Irene Greer

Jennifer Collins Griffin

Christine Marylyn Griffith

Janet Grimard

Erin E. Grope (C)

Aimee Dawn Gross (M)

Dhaka Gurung

Lynda Celeste Gustavus (S)

Leslie Nicole Gutierrez (M)

Mayra Gutierrez (C)

Elizabeth Ann Haddad (M)

Kim Haley (C)

Patricia Kaye Hamlet (M)

Angela M. Hammons (S)

Mary Handy (M)

Shanekia Nicole Harris

Susan Louise Harris (C)

Tina Marie Harris

Deann Rae Harrison

Lesley Ann Harrop (M)

Janice Hart

Barbara Ann Hartzer (C)

Lindita Hasa

Bruce Daniel Hastings

Michael Joseph Helminiak (C)

Deborah Jeanette Helmstetter (M)

NaTasha Michelle Hendrick

Keshona C. Henry

Johanna W. Heppler (C)

Nancy Lea Hermes

Diana Herrera

Cynthia Michelle Herron

Erik L. Herte

Rena Louise Hicks (M)

Allison M. Himes (M)

Terrell W. Hinton

Kristy Hiser

Nothabo Hlabangana

Benjamin Charles Hogan

Xavia Lashun Holmes

Kudzanai Hove

Angela Suzanne Howell (S)

Kuang-I Huang

Megan Elizabeth Hubbard

Zohra Abid Huda

Amy Marie Hudson

Jaylene J. Hughes

Michael Chance Hulsey

Megan Lea Hurlburt (M)

Caezar Lazaro Ignacio

Grace Uzodinma Ike (M)

Eldridge M. Inman

Sherry L. Iovinelli

Tawny Lyn Jacob (S)

Gerri Lynn James (M)

Jiji James (C)

Connie Marie Jansen (C)

Elizabeth Bitoni Jaramillo

Elizabeth Jesudas

Jaine Jewell (C)

Beena Bency John (M)

Regena A. Johnson (C)

Sally Ann Johnson

Sharon Anjel Johnson

Anna Lynn Jones

Jamie Janell Jones

Roxann Marie Jones

Tasha Lashon Jones (M)

Keziah Daphne Jordan

Elizabeth Jayesh Jose

David Joseph

Heather R. Joshua

Gabriela A. Juarez

Mona R. Kadakia

Bimasa Kafle

Katheryn Marie Kaiser

Alice Kajama

Casey K. Kaylor

Helena Kean

Michael Jason Kearns

Shawna Marie Keith (M)

Melissa Keller (S)

Jodi P. Kelley (S)

Margaret Ann Kelley

Carlissa Kelly

Sarah Alexandra Kennedy (C)

Dusty Vanessa King

Maya Ingenue Kinmon

Agnes Wambui Kirathe

Rebecca Ann Kirby

Ashley Kimtashi Kirkendoll

Emmy Cherono Kirui

Linda Sue Kish (S)

Comfort Koomson

Roshan Koshy

Mary Ellen Krieger

Leonard Peter Krzykowski

Maria Whitney La Near

Bonnie Michelle Labay

Lora Kilver Lacey (C)

Tiffany Poppy Laine

Kimberly Van Lam

Loc H. Lam

Alane Marie Larison

Kelli Leanne Larsen

Ayeisha R. Layton

Virginia Le

Se Kyu Lee

Katharine P. Leveritt (C)

Ashanta Z. Lewis (M)

Quan Li

*Toni Lynn Light (C)

Janet Elaine Locke

Cari Ann Logsdon

Kristina Ann Long

Alexis Anne Lonning

Crystal Lopez

Melissa Ann Lopez

Pamela Louise Lorbieski (S)

Denita Lenae Lyons (M)

Leslie Nicole Machicek

Monica Ann Macias

Stacey Lynn Maddox

Jill Michelle Maddux (S)

Mutinta Madubansi

Ramita Maharjan

Manal Bader Malallah

Cristina Manrique

Matthew Lee Margl

Martha Josephine Marquez

Jessica Tara Marshall-Moreno

Saul Martinez

Gilda Eloisa Martinez-Arredondo

Tabetha Lee Maslow

Melissa Ann Massey

Jeena Mathew (M)

Elaine Marie Mathews (C)

Isatu Mathis (M)

Melissa Kwegyir Maxwell

Amy E. Mays

Dorothy Michelle McAllister (M)

Patty McCoy

Felicia Nicole McCullough

Rhiannon Mechelle McDonnell (S)

Sarah Lynn McElroy

Linda Denise McFarland (C)

Nathanael Shay McGrew

Lynn Renee McKain

Jackie L. McLemore

Gwendolyn Beth McLeod (S)

Sarah Mckinzie Mead

Heather Michelle Mefford

Geneve Ann Mendoza (C)

Janice Mercilliott

Kelly Rene’ Merritt

Michelle Adrienne Mersmann

Margaret Lenora Merz

Damaris Bousi Michoma

Buffy Jo Miller (S)

Eric Ryan Miller (S)

Lindsay B. Miller (M)

Tamiccia L. Miller

Melanie Bailey Milligan

Phillip Ladd Mitchell

Beverly Kay Moeller (C)

Asmita Karim Ali Mohammad (M)

Marie Therese Mokom

Melissa Kay Monn (M)

Connie Montalbo

Kathy Moon

Dawn Marie Moore

Elena Joy Moore

Jonathan M. Moore (C)

Michael B. Moore (C)

Sara Nicole Moreno (M)

Jedidiah Randall Morgan (C)

Ruby Morgan

Sherilynn D. Morris

April Nicole Morrison (C)

Rebecca Lee Mull

Katharine Elisabeth Mullan

Caroline Mupandasekwa

Bilha Wangari Mureithi

Susan Annette Mussachio

Eunice W. Mwaura

Adelita Nakazny

Laurine Ndlovu

Nadine Anne Neal

Angela Marie Negron

Pamela Poisso Neighbors (C)

Amanda M. Nelson

Anh Thi Nguyen

Nam Bao Phuc Nguyen

Xuan Phan Nguyen

Kadjatou Niangadou

Tracy Carol Nichols (M)

Paul Christopher Noblitt (M)

Victoria M. Nunez

Barbara Bassey Obot

Kelly Victoria O’Donnell (M)

Olasimbo Ifasewa Odutayo

Ogo C. Ogbonna

Bose Ogidan-Obadina

Eunice Akinyi Ogodo

Emem Sylvanus Okon

Emmanuel Okechukwu Okoroafor

Frances Chinyere Okpaluba (S)

Lisa Machell Olford

Caroline A. Oloo

Chad James Olsen (C)

Jennifer Marie Olsen

Justina Ufuoma Omerhi (C)

Estellah Obonyo Omwancha

Wanda N. Orange

Tymali D. Osteen

Sara Garcia Ostrem

Cindy Ann Ott (M)

Christina Panyanouvong

Dominique Ann Paredes

Corrie Virginia Paschall (S)

Crystal D. Pate (C)

Nilaben N. Patel

Puja Maheshbhai Patel

Sidney Louis Patrick

Tamela A. Payton

Rebecca S. Pearcy (M)

Heather M. Pedroncelli

Veancha R. Peel

Tina Peka (M)

Jacquelyn Kay Pendergraft (S)

Quincy Jean Perales

Margarita Perez

Mayra Juanita Perez

Kenneth R. Perry

Natalie Annette Perry

Anitta Rose Philip

Tushara Pillai

Kimberly A. Pinter

Amanda Kaye Pittsley (C)

Brenda Esther Pizana

Connie Ilene Pope

Robert Wayne Potter (C)

Kimberly Durall Poulard (C)

Ashley Powell

Mary Ann Amparo Primacio

Marsha L. Proctor

Jennifer Lynn Prunty (S)

Melissa Nell Purdy (M)

Jonathan David Radcliffe

Salima Rajani

Valerie S. Ralph

Michol E. Rantschler (C)

Shannon Michelle Rapert (S)

Teri Lynn Ratz (S)

Marsi Marie Ravkind

Maria B. Razo

Patricia Isela Regalado

Kimberly Renee Renfro

Renee Christine Repola (M)

Romnee Laine Reyes

Bridget Candace Reynolds (M)

Laurie Ward Rhodes

Cameron Angerneque Richardson

Jennifer Lynn Richardson

Melissa Lois Richling

Heather L. Rider

Carly Dee Rihn

Kristy Lea Roach (M)

Laura Lucia Roberts (C)

Ashlee Renae Rodecker

Esteban Rodriguez

Rebecca M. Rodriguez

Emily Renee Rogge (S)

Yaounde Ross-Pollard

Miriam Roundtree

Carolyn Ruth Rowe

Tonua J. Rubell

Elena Ruiz

Elena Sabuncu

Adriana Sanchez

Eliana Sanchez

Claudia Natalia Santillan Ramos

Angela Dawn Savage

Shelly Lynn Schovanec

Cheryl Lynn Schultz (S)

Kaitlin Janine Schumacher

Allison Marie Schumann

Robin Lea Scott

Ashley Blair Seguin

Carol L. Sellers

Nazneen S. Shaikh

Kamala Shakya

Joel S. Sherwood

Letitia Rae Shumway

Vicki Susan Sicinski

Christie L. Signor

Tammie Annette Silva (S)

Nyasha Janet Simoyi

Katie Skidmore

Hilary Ann Skinner

Crystal Dawn Sledge

Tameika Rochelle Slone (M)

Annette Mueller Smith (S)

Daphne Jeanette Smith (C)

Elvira Evettia Smith

Jason Dean Smith

Kim Joyce Smith

Lindalee Smith (C)

Shalonda Latise Smith

Sharon D. Smith (C)

Debra Mercedes Solidum

Ivy Athena Solis

Britney Briann Sooter (S)

Grace Elizabeth South

Melinda Sue Stacks (S)

*Felicia E. Stasny

Elizabeth G. Stephens (M)

Jaelin Marie Stickels (S)

Crystal M. Stokes

Alaina W. Strain

Kimberly Anne Stralow

Shant’a Latrice Straughter

Karla Kay Strickland (M)

Wanda Jean Tamayo

Kimberly Taylor

Amanda Jo Tejera

Manuel Marcos Tellez

Lori Christine Thomas

Dee Dee Thompson

Maricelle Thornton (S)

Alice Tien (C)

Angela Nicole Tierney

Catherine Michele Tietz

Kenya Christine Titus

Karen A. Tobin

April Tolson (M)

Roland Martial Tsopze

Stacy S. Tucker (C)

Kendra Danielle Tunnell (M)

Charlene Michelle Turner

Faith Renee Turner

Chinaza J. Ukaegbu

Sandra T. Usaiwevu

Eunice Kebeh Valai

Brandy Michelle Valentino (S)

Pamela Cherice Venson

Kimberly K. Vest (C)

Alexandra Grace Villa

Mai Anh Vu

Jennifer L. Wade

Hope Wallace

Stella Wanja Wamui

Appolonia Bih Wana

Kenneth Mario Ward

Nakeisha N. Washington

Tamara Angeline Washington (C)

Christina Alyssa Watkins

Michaela Lee Watson

Glenda Weidendorf

Jan M. Wharry

Kelli Marie Wheat

Enid E. White (M)

Rachel Kimberly White

Rebecca Luann Wiese

Wendy J. Willey

Kimberly Rene Willhoite (C)

Andrea Ifunanya Williams

Leslie Rechelle Williams

Patricia U. Williams

Chris Anna Willmann

Sharon Hanna Willmon (M)

Erica Lynne Wilson

Troy Douglas Wilson

Jocelyn Y. Wiltz

Jacqueline Winkelmann

Louanne Marie Wischer

Patricia Ann Wittkower (S)

Jerri Lynn Wolfford

Aimee Sue Wright

Jenci Leigh Wright

Juli Ann Wright

Cameron R. Wyatt

Jeffrey Bryan Yarbrough

Alegntaye Adamu Yirdaw

Denise K. York

Jill Marie Young (S)

Rhonda Evett Young

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Kecia Yemone Abram

Julu Acharya

Janet A. Adeloye

Mark Brian Adle

Nancy Aguillon

Mojisola B. Akinola

Laura Jean Alder (S)

Lydia A. Alfaro-Krzemien

Joni Smith Allen

Lilian S. Ambroa

Helen N. Aneke (C)

Hayley Elizabeth Arnold (C)

Anitha Sajesh Augustine (C)

Tamera Lynn Averett (M)

Mary Jane Babin

Kathleen Therese Barraza

Sheila Barshes

Ronald George Beasley

Linda Ann Beaverstock

Kelly Kay Bennett (M)

Deloyce Marie Berry (C)

Lisa Marie Bertling (M)

Tamieko Beshear (M)

Katy Demanigold Bess

Kasey Leigh Birchfield

Angelyn Denise Birdwell (M)

Colleen S. Bjerke (M)

Gwendolyn Black

Janis Rae Boatright

Misti Carol Boone

Tiffany Ingrid Borromeo (C)

Annie Botchway

Olha Viktorovna Bovda

Sheletha Rene Bratton

Jalayne Bremermann

Heather Diane Broom

Deryl Glenn Brown

Gorya Elizabeth Brown

Allison Anne Buchanan

Heather Lyn Bullard (M)

Winsome Aldith Bullock-Jack

Marisa Crystal Bune (M)

Dolores Eve Busano

Christine Lyn Smullin Callander (M)

Amber Dawn Campos

Barbara Cann

Erica Cherese Carey

Misty C. Carter

Cynthia Yabira Cespedes

Rachel Catherine Chapman (M)

Kelly Jean Clanton

Sharon Lavern Clark

Elysia A. Clay

Vanessa Acuff Clendening (S)

Tiffaney Roshaun Coleman

Brenda J. Connor

Kristen Clair Copeland

Kristin M. Crawford

Ashley Nicole Crowson

Maria C. Cuesta (C)

Margaret Ann Dannels

Kerri Ann Daugherty

Carolyn Davidian

Leslie L. Decker (C)

Javier J. Deloza

Keri Lee Denson

Valerie Ellen Deramo (C)

Crystal Shontal Dobson

Kellie Elaine Doss

Tangelia Penny Douglas

Jennifer l. Dudley

Mary Michele Duffey

Stephanie Dawn Dunn

Kristine F. Dygert (M)

Jessy A. Easaw

Joanna Ellis (C)

Shannon Marie Elrod

Bonnie Marie Farrington

Timothy H. Farris

Susan Elizabeth Ferguson

Candace Renee Fike

Jayne Deanne Fortenberry (C)

Rachel Elane Fouse

Erica N. Freeman

Shelby Lynn Freeman

Janet Kathleen Friberg

Linda De Leon Garcia

Cynthia J. Garrison (M)

Rosario Joanne Garza (C)

Symon Kirui Gathuna

Vera D. Gibb

Eiana D. Gibbs

Miriam Annette Gibson

Katherine R. Gilbert

Deanna Sue Gillespie (S)

Michael G. Gilmore

Susan Renee Gladden

Kelli Jo Gondesen

Stephen Gonzales

Kelley Ann Grant

Leslie S. Green

Sabrina H Lara

Diana Lynn Hafley

Stephanie Nichole Hamilton

Adrienne Marie Hammons

Shannon L. Haushalter

Marian Asare Hawkins

Rovlon Elaine Haynes

Carlene Calmena Headley-Obansa (C)

Laura E. Holder (C)

Tracy Dee Hollingsworth

Carylin Marie Holsey (M)

Edward Karl Holzwarth (S)

Tami Lyne Hood

Pamela Rae Hopper

Deborah J. Hornbuckle

Christie Ranee Houston

Jessica Kaye Hovland (C)

Tammy Renee Huff

Hieu Ton Huynh (C)

Moni I. Ifelayo

Andrea Marie Inocencio

Simone Nicola Jackson

Twyla Jackson (C)

Susan Shay Jett

Irene Jideofor

Tonya Elaine Jimmerson

Rachel John (C)

Heather L. Johnson

Kevin Lee Johnson (C)

Shelia Denise Jones

Biji Kolettu Joseph

Sarah Keim

Ashley Clayton Kellogg

Melanie Delia Kennedy (C)

Tessa E’Lyn Kennedy

Kristina Dokka Knight

Peter Matthew Kohles

Stephanie Nicole Kolias

Debra Ann Lahr

Casey A. Landrum (M)

Kymeyone Chaunte Lanehart

Jacqueline Ann Larson (S)

Judson Vallen Lawrence

Jessica I. Legaspi

Stephanie Ashli Leist

Heidi Marie Leskovjan

Oneyda Lesmes

Lee Ann Linebaugh

Charles W. Lopez

Josh Lowery

Top T. Luangraj

Roxanne Elaine Luna

Mireille Akoua Mack

Betty Lou Madison (S)

Adam B. Madrid

Stephanie Ann Mahan

Lizy Rajan Mammoottil

Linda Royce Mance

Ricky Lynn Mangus

Janice Elizabeth Martin

Virgina Magdalena Martinez (C)

Chung Hui Massey (C)

Adriana Rosario Massone

Lauren Matlock

Marsha M. Maxwell

Amy Elizabeth May

Betsy Ann Mayberry (M)

Joseph N. Mbugua

Sean Patrick McDowell

Christi Dianne McGraw

Maureen Beatrice McGuill

Diann M. McGuire

Nancy Loyce McKinney (M)

Brandi C. McNease (C)

Kimberley Morgan McNeel

Shawna Jae McNeel

Jane McNelis (M)

James Earl McPherren (C)

Lynnette Rowland McPherson

George McWhorter

Carol Anne Medina

Jessica Laine Merck

Melissa Renne Miller

Paige Elizabeth Miller

Jourdan Josselet Milliman

Angela L. Montez (C)

Jessica Moore

Ofear Moore

Tommy Daniel Moore

Claudia A. Morales (M)

Margarita Morales

Sasha Melissa Morales-Otero (S)

Lawanda Duprice Morrow

Maria Jeudi S. Mumford (M)

Elizabeth Diane Nelson

Lindsay Diane Newell

Heather Armstrong Nokes

Britnee Mikael Norris

Olga Janeth Nunez

Caroline K. Okemwa

Courtney Gene Oliver

Tessy Olowu (M)

Evalyne Ongori (M)

Barack Austine Omondi Otieno

Dana Leanne Owens (C)

Dashau Lavon Owens

Alma Parajuli

Antay Pond Parker

Adrienne Lashawn Paul

Princy Paul (S)

Lynnette Lee Payne (C)

James Perz (M)

James Alan Peterson

Barbara Alice Powell (C)

Vanishri Prabhu

Sherine Prem (M)

Jolly Mathews Punchamannil (M)

Lee-Ann Estelle Purtthipatkool

Gregory Wade Putman

Tawakalitu Raji

Rebecca J. Ramirez

Miguel A. Ramos

Jessica Ann Reading

Landon Jeffrey Reames

Melisa Caguioa Reyes

Sarah Kay Rhodes (S)

Lillie Mae Rice

Cady Ann Rieger

Jennifer Marie Rios

Katharine Colton Robb

Jeanette Frances Roberts (M)

Matthew David Roberts

Jorge Luis Rodriguez

Robin Lea Rodriguez

Siobain Kay Rogers

Aleatha Marie Rossler

Kara Dain Rubino

Lasteshia Nicole Runyon

Beverly Dianne Rutland (C)

Sharon Ann Sabo

Eram Samuels

Mary Katherine Scarborough

Annabelle A. Schlatter

Chad Ray Schoen

Edward Ronald Schweizer (C)

Lanell M. Scott

Sharon Leigh Shaw

Kathleen C. Shelton

Angela Denice Shipe (C)

Edna Alyse Simons

Evon Chongta Skelton

Yujan W. Song

Unicka Michelle Ssempira

Stacy Ann Stevens

Jessica Leigh Stewart

Betty S. Storms (M)

Ashley Nicole Stovall

Erica A. Stuckey

Jean Marie Suhor

Veronica M. Sullivan

Malissa D. Tapley (S)

Nicie Jones Taylor

Angela Joyce Tefft (S)

Micheline Anne Thomas

Heather Jane Thompson

Aubre Tijerina

Ngoc-Han Thi Tran (C)

Dorothy Umoren Umoh (M)

Jancy T. Varghese

Antonio A. Vasquez

Kristi Lynn Verschelden (C)

Shannon Lea Warren (C)

Whitney Anne Warren

Napoleon Washington (M)

Althea Linda Wasson (M)

Christian Voss Watson

Grant Lawrence Webb

Debra Solomon White

Linda S. Wiggins

Kimberly R. Williams

Laura Michelle Williams (M)

Meghan Leigh Williams (M)

Mioneshia S. Williams

Marcie D. Winchester

Lisa Mcgrath Winkler (M)

Marcie Marie Woodard

Marilyn Annette Wortham

Donald Ray Wright

April C. Ybarra

Donna Jane Young

Quetzalli Zavala


COLLEGE OF SCIENCE

Doctoral Degrees

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN CHEMISTRY

Yongjing Chen

B.S., Xiamen University, 2004

M.S., Zhejiang University, 2006

Dissertation Title: Ion Exchanger Based Electrolyte Generators and Removers: Behaviors and Applications

Supervising Professor: Purnendu K. Dasgupta

Thomas Doundoulakis

B.A., SUNY Stony Brook, 1990

M.S., UC San Diego, 1997

Dissertation Title: Evaluation of an Oxidative BD-Ring Formation En Route to Palau’Amine, and the Synthesis of Natural Products Functionalized with Tethers Suitable for Marine Coatings

Supervising Professor: Carl Lovely

Heather Lima

B.S., UT Arlington, 2005

Dissertation Title: Total Synthesis of Marine Derived Natural Products: Kealiiquinone and Agelferin

Supervising Professor: Carl Lovely

Bishakha Shrestha

B.S., Southwest Minnesota State University, 2005

Dissertation Title: Mixed Lineage Leukemia Histone Methylases in Hormonal Regulation of HOXB9 and Its Target Gene Expression

Supervising Professor: Subhrangsu Mandal

Ying Zhang

B.S., Chongqing University, 2003

M.S., Chongqing University, 2006

Dissertation Title: New GC Separation Approaches and Analysis of Antioxidants from Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis L) and the Stability by HPLC

Supervising Professor: Daniel Armstrong

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Santosh Kumar Ashapal Mishra

B.S., University of Mumbai, 1998

B.Tech., University of Mumbai, 2002

M.S., Florida Institute of Technology, 2005

Dissertation Title: Capillary Scale Reagent Introduction and Optical Detectors for Capillary Scale Analysis

Supervising Professor: Purnendu K. Dasgupta

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Arghya Goswami

B.S., Presidency College under University of Calcutta, 1997

M.S., Presidency College under University of Calcutta, 1999

Dissertation Title: Predicting the Geographic Distribution of Ancient Soils with Special Reference to the Cretaceous

Supervising Professor: Christopher Scotese

Natchanok Pala-En

B.S., Khon Kaen University, 1995

M.A., Khon Kaen University, 1998

Dissertation Title: On-Road Measurement of NOx and CO2 Emissions from Biodiesel Produced from Different Feedstocks

Supervising Professor: Melanie Sattler

Ronnie Tooyak Tingook

B.S., University of Hawaii at Hilo, 1999

M.S., Colorado School of Mines, 2006

Dissertation Title: Numerical Simulation of the Base-level Buffers and Buttresses Model of Fluvial Systems

Supervising Professor: John Holbrook

Committee Member: John Wickham

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Alisa Larraine Rich

B.A., University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1994

M.S., University of North Texas Health Science Center, 2004

Dissertation Title: Air Emissions From Natural Gas Exploration and Mining in the Barnett Shale Geologic Reservoir

Supervising Professor: Melanie L. Sattler

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY

John Robert Biggan

B.F.A., UT Arlington, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2010

Dissertation Title: The Impact of an Intensive Physical Exercise Program on Mental Processing Speed and Postural Control in Older Adults

Supervising Professor: Daniel Levine

Patricia Anne Lyons

B.A., UT Arlington, 1996

M.S., UT Arlington, 2009

Dissertation Title: An Experimental Test of Extended Contact: Its Boundary Conditions and Psychological Processes

Supervising Professor: Jared Kenworthy

Haylie Lauren Miller

B.A., Vanderbilt University, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Development of Gist Processing Skills and Memory in Children and Young Adults: Effects of Presentation Type in a Modified DRM Paradigm

Supervising Professor: Timothy Odegard

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Wen Cheng

B.S., National Chengchi University, 2005

Dissertation Title: Openness to Experience, Strength of Sense of Self, and Cognitive Dissonance in a Counter Attitudinal Advocacy Paradigm

Supervising Professor: William Ickes

Cara L. Fay

B.A., Baylor University, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Gender Differences in Emotional Labor

Supervising Professor: Jared Kenworthy

Jason Popan

B.A., Rider University, 2005

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Testing the Effects of Civility and Rationality During Political Contact

Supervising Professor: Jared Kenworthy

Madeline Rex-Lear

B.A., UT Arlington, 2007

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Not Just A Playground Issue: Bullying Among Older Adults and the Effects on Their Physical Health

Supervising Professor: Lauri A. Jensen-Campbell

Lara Trevino

B.S., UT Arlington, 2006

M.S., UT Arlington, 2008

Dissertation Title: Evaluation of a Randomized Clinical Trial of a Psychoeducational Intervention on Long-Term Quality of Life, Negative Affect, Progression, and Survival in Head and Neck Cancer Patients

Supervising Professor: Angela Liegey Dougall

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MATHEMATICS

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Manizheh Nafari

B.S., Sharif University of Technology, 1998

M.S., Tarbiat Modarres University, 2001

Dissertation Title: Regular Algebras Related to Regular Graded Skew Clifford Algebras of Low Global Dimension

Supervising Professor: Michaela Vancliff

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN PHYSICS AND APPLIED PHYSICS

Fnu Ameena

B.S., SN Vanitha Mahavidyalaya, 1997

M.S., Hyderabad Central University, 1999

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: Defect Study in Transparent Conducting Oxides

Supervising Professor: Michael Jin

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Lun Ma

B.S., Shaanxi Normal University, 1993

M.S., UT Arlington, 2007

Dissertation Title: The Synthesis, Optical Properties, and Biological Applications of Mn2+, Cu2+, and Ag+ Doped ZnS Nanoparticles

Supervising Professor: Wei Chen

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN QUANTITATIVE BIOLOGY

Betty Scarbrough

B.S., UT Arlington, 2005

Dissertation Title: The Role of Life History in the Toxicity of the Golden Alga Prymnesium Parvum

Supervising Professor: James Grover

Master’s Degrees

Department of Biology

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY

Shannon Marie Pardue

Haridha Shivram

Tad A. Wood

Taylor Yates

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Matthew John Ingrasci

Mahima Varma

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY

Qing Feng

Arindom Goswami

Shilpa M. Rashinkar

Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND EARTH SCIENCE

Dhary Alkandary

Susan L. Doerfler

Shelley Spangler Malone

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGY

Daniel Earl Carlin

Clinton Whitaker Crowley

Nathan B. Glondys

Nicolas Beltran Guerrero

Desmond Kelvin Ihemedu

Pukar Mainali

Angela Markson

Siavash Rastaghi

Ashley Rachelle Wright

Amiratu Yamusah

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Yaqoub Y. Y. S. M. Alsayed Alrefaei

Department of Mathematics

MASTER OF ARTS IN MATHEMATICS

Cora Alice Morris

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MATHEMATICS

Serge E. Anoh

Riteshkumar Kanubhai Patel

Larrissa Dawn Perkins

Mehmet Unlu

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Irfan Turk

Department of Physics

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS

Sarah Elizabeth Duesman

Suman Satyal

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Ian James Howley

Pierce Weatherly

Department of Psychology

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN PSYCHOLOGY

Ajeeta Deuja

Micah Jacob Eimerbrink

Adrianne Eileen Lewis

Justin D. McCloskey

Christopher McNabb

Anna Park

Ajal Bihesh Patel

Erika Venzor

Caroline Wolters

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Lauren Elizabeth Arditti

Rebecca L. Robinson

Belinda Kathryn Smith

Baccalaureate Degrees

Department of Biology

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN BIOLOGY

Trena Kwon Campbell

Heather Marie Denton

Zachary Ian Diamond

Zufishan Fatima

Brent Michael Kaether

Grace Njeri Kariuki

Yasmeen Khan

Izah Mercy Lama

Susana Fehr Lampley (S)

Paola Andrea Lemus

Tatiana S. Martin

Richard Guadalupe Martinez

Kara J. Perkins

Stacy Alan Smith

Michael Thompson

Ronald Ted White

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Olumayowa T. Akinyode

Roxanne L. Alanis

Sofia Amal Elhamad

Gabriel Morales

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY

Anthony A. Adetomiwa

Chinyere A. Agada

Akram S. Ajlouni

Scott Buchannan Alford

Robab Alizadeh (C)

Kanika E. Allison-Coleman (C)

Onyekachi Abigail Amajor

Edith C. Argueta

Sirri Atanga

Amy Renee Ballard

Charise Julieta Blacksher

Darius Van Bonds

Brandon J. Bounds

Estela Buenrostro

Kasey Ann Campbell

Levi S. Campbell (S)

David Chance

(Second major in Chemistry)

Lydia Chebii

Christopher Borden Cote

Thu-Huong Thi Dang

Angela Latanya Demery

Monikaben Naranbhai Desai

Sarah ElSharif

Miriam Adunola Eniolorunda

Tabi C. Eyambe

Rossana Guadalupe Farrish

Kimberly Ann Feliberti (M)

Anna Feliszek (S)

Danielle Alexandria Fox

Kayleigh Deborah Garber (C)

Sergio A. Garnica

Bahareh Ghorashi (C)

Joshua V. Gunpat (C)

Mark Stephen Hill (S)

Haseeb Rahman Ikram (M)

Michael Jefferson

James D. Jones (S)

Mallori Denise Joseph

Cristy Kha

Jerome A. Kirby

Phuong Anh T Le

Valerie B. Leige

Malinda K. Lowes

Aaron Taniguchi Lowry

Tiffany N. Lynch

Nuri J. Mahmood

Cory Thomas Malone

Michael P. Mansbridge (C)

Alex Brendan Marrs

Enrrique Martinez

Sam T. Mathew

James Nicholas Miller (M)

Pegah A. Mozdbar

Arooma Naz Muhammad

Masara Marwan Muwaquet

Abraham H. Nguyen (M)

Hai T. Nguyen

Kathleen Thuy Nguyen

Tony Tippen Nguyen

Hannah Olatubosun Obayangban (C)

Victoria Atinuke Odewunmi

Olugbemiga Orendola Omolaso

Jamal Omolo Otula

Prabin Raj Panday

So Hyun Park

Deepa Patel (C)

Dhruvit Patel

Bich Pham (M)

Mary Loan Thanh Pham

Mele Becu Pitia

Sindhura Ponnakanti

Laxman Puri

Rupa Rai Yakkha

Dhruv S. Rajpurohit (C)

Anthony M. Ratsamy

Katherine Lynn Reed

Brianna Marie Renzi

Jenny Rios

Maida G. Rios

Fizza Farwa Rizvi

Asad A. Rizwan

Jorge Luis Rodriguez

Azeem H. Saiyed

Anna Michelle Schepcoff (M)

Ravi Sharma

Kayla Marie Sonnier

Jessica Lynn Staggs

Anum Syed

Nadia Uzma Syed (C)

Edmund Tamakloe

Madeline J. Teig

Elshaddai A. Tesfaye

Subash Samsher Thapa

Chalita Towong

Kevin D. Tran

Ly T. Tran

Myduyen Tran

Thanh Phuong Tran

Lynn My Truong

Cynthia Nkechika Uberu

Kathleen Vongsaya

Sophia K. Vu

Jonathan Randall Williams (S)

Zahra Yusufali

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Pashupati Acharya

Nour Raed Al-Samarrai

Elsa D. Cigainero

Andrew James Conoley

Harshit Dave

Jessica M. Davila

Dennis Duong

Airen A. Edebiri

Jesse A. Foy

Kimberly Lafaytra Garrett

Stephanie Ann Gurka

Lauren Stephanie Hardy (M)

Sanjay Khatri (C)

Faisal Ladhak (M)

Lien Kim Le

Jae Deog Lee

Deirdre N. Leonard

Amanda A. Meredith

Sandeep Nair

Elaheh Naseri

Liem H. Nguyen (M)

Nhan Quoc Nguyen

Vishrutiben Y. Patel

Carrie Brook Richey

Bethany Santiago

Susan Andrea Stebbins

Mai T. Tran

Sergio Vallejo (M)

Gregory P. Washington

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

Shishir Adhikari

Tripti Ghimire (C)

Prakashan Kafle

Aashish Bahadur Khatri

Rajani Pathak (S)

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Sindhu Adhikari

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MICROBIOLOGY

Christine D. Barber

Atma Ghimire

Shakti Bishal Gurung

Walton Lee

Aaron Taniguchi Lowry

Era Maskey

Rachael Mechelle Meyer

Matthew Stephen Nelson

Suniti Shakya

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Pragati Kc

Suraj Shakhakarmi

Aasta Shakya

Kevin G. Sharghi (S)

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOCHEMISTRY

*Pinaki Bose (S)

Charles L. Davis

Hyunji Jeong

Tuan V. Phan

Amanda E. Webb

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY

Matthew James Baker

Harley Mac Caruthers

Caleb B. Hodge (S)

Han N. Nguyen

Dwight Orlando Robinson

Dereck Sigauke

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Sonny Michael Ndubisi Chin Mbah

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY

John P. Nimmo

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Aaron A. Morgan

Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOINFORMATICS (EARTH SCIENCE OPTION)

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Alex Leigh Mankin

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN GEOLOGY

Johnathon Lee Bogacz

Richard Allen Daniel Bold

Michael E. Eldredge

Keith Hamann

Gary W. Howard

James R. Martin

Katharine J. Miller (S)

Christina M. Munoz

Daniel T. Tebo

Degrees conferred Aug. 13, 2011

#Steven W. Emenhiser

Erin E. Mcpherson

Lisa Michelle Moran (C)

Robert F. Nikirk

Rene Bernabe Ovalle-Rauch

David Wayne Rounds

Department of Mathematics

BACHELOR OF ARTS IN MATHEMATICS

Cecilia Nhi Hoang Dang

Vi Le Nguyen (S)

Degree conferred Aug. 13, 2011

Lizbeth Acosta (C)

(Second major in Spanish)

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MATHEMATICS

Jessica Lynn Cathey (S)

Close